12 Thelon Way

Fraipont, Winnipeg

Property score

88.3

Excellent

Overall 88.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,800 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 2019 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~120k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 55%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Fraipont sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

764

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$359/sqft

Avg build year

2020

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.1Excellent
Living Area1,800 sqft89Excellent
Year Built201997Excellent
Lot Size5,398 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

90.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health100Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Fraipont

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “fraipont” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111207

Community deep dive

$120K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

49%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,509
Labour force participation rate88%
Median age31.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate2%
Population density1658 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children49%
Median household income (2020)$120K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings2%
Median dwelling value (owners)$468K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)47%
Visible minority63%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)59%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 55%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Thelon Way
#9 / 33
Top 27% · Avg 1,568 sqft
Same area · Fraipont
#305 / 1,128
Top 27% · Avg 1,668 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,380 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
495k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Thelon Way
#10 / 33
Top 30% · Avg 466.5k
Same area · Fraipont
#474 / 1,128
Top 42% · Avg 501.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,024 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

Elite
5,398 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

12 Thelon Way — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 279 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Fraipont · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Top 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 12 Thelon Way, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 12 Thelon Way, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Fraipont presents a compelling blend of modern build quality and above-average space. Built in 2019, it is a notably newer property compared to the typical Winnipeg home. Its key strength lies in its generous proportions: at 1,800 sq ft, the living area is well above average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This is complemented by a substantial 5,398 sq ft lot, which is among the largest on Thelon Way, offering significant outdoor potential.

The appeal here is grounded in move-in readiness with room to grow. The home is modern enough to avoid major immediate renovations, yet the unrenovated basement presents a clear opportunity for future customization. The attached garage and larger-than-typical lot for the area add practical value. This property would best suit a buyer looking for a family home in a developing neighbourhood who values space over flash—someone comfortable with a home that is functional and solidly built, with the land and floor plan to support future projects or simply provide ample room for living.

A less obvious perspective is the value of its "statistical" standing. The data shows it consistently ranks above average in key metrics (size, lot, age) within its immediate context, suggesting it was a premium offering on its street when built. This positions it as a strong contender within its peer group, not just a generic newer home.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement, not renovated" mean?
It indicates the basement is unfinished or in its original builder state. It’s a blank canvas, which can be an advantage for customizing the space to your needs, but it requires planning and budget for development.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($49.5k) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically far below market value. Market price is determined by recent sales of comparable homes, location, and current demand. Refer to the provided sold price history for a better guide.

3. The home sold in 2019. What does that history tell me?
The previous sale was likely the original purchase from the builder. The price range from that sale ($37.5k - $40.5k) reflects the initial purchase price, not its current market value, which will be influenced by market changes and the home's aging over 7 years.

4. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes, particularly in this context. The lot is in the top 3% on Thelon Way, meaning you have more private outdoor space than most of your direct neighbours. This allows for larger gardens, play areas, or future additions like a deck or shed.

5. What are the trade-offs for a newer home in this area?
While you benefit from modern construction and systems, newer neighbourhoods can have less established landscaping and community character. The value is in the physical asset—the structure and land—rather than in mature trees or a long-established streetscape.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.