704-3030 Pembina Highway

Fort Richmond, Winnipeg

Property score

47.1

Below average

Overall 47.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

725 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1977 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~48.4k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 13 dining spots, 2 healthcare facilitys, 4 shops, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 44%Chinese · 8%

Past 10 years Fort Richmond sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

434

Median price

159.2k

$/sqft

$183/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.3Low
Living Area725 sqft22Low
Year Built197767Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity78Good

Community Score

60.4Fair
Household Income53Fair
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Fort Richmond

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “fort richmond” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111138

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

34%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,527
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age32.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density7271 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)34%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households68%
Condominium dwellings58%
Median dwelling value (owners)$170K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)49%
Visible minority64%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
725 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Pembina Highway
#953 / 1,121
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,031 sqft
Same area · Fort Richmond
#473 / 653
Bottom 28% · Avg 894 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,649 / 26,841
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
126k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Pembina Highway
#1,079 / 1,121
Bottom 4% · Avg 207.7k
Same area · Fort Richmond
#603 / 653
Bottom 8% · Avg 174.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,523 / 26,841
Bottom 5% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

704-3030 Pembina Highway — 30 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 13 dining (nearest 128 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 129 m), 4 shopping (nearest 132 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining13
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations3
🏛️Government2

Crime & Safety

Fort Richmond · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

55%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 3%
Sold 10/2016CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 7%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 704-3030 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 704-3030 Pembina Highway

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a 725 sqft condo apartment in Fort Richmond, built in 1977. Its defining characteristic is its exceptionally low assessed value, which ranks in the bottom 5% of similar properties city-wide. This translates to very low property taxes, a significant and ongoing financial advantage. The living space is modest and below average in size for the area, positioning this as a pragmatic, entry-level property.

The appeal lies squarely in affordability and location. It offers a foothold in a well-established neighbourhood near the University of Manitoba, with the convenience of a major transit corridor on Pembina Highway. It suits budget-conscious first-time buyers, investors seeking a low-cost rental property with a favourable tax burden, or downsizers prioritizing minimal carrying costs over space. A less obvious perspective is its potential as a "financial basecamp"—a ultra-low-cost ownership option that frees up income for other investments or life expenses. It’s a practical choice, not a luxury one.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than other condos?
Extremely low assessments are often tied to specific factors like the unit's size, location within the building, and the overall financial health (reserve fund) and maintenance status of the condominium corporation. It warrants a careful review of the condo documents.

2. What are the condo fees, and what do they cover?
This is the critical next question. The listed price and taxes are only part of the cost. Understanding the monthly condo fee and what it includes (heat, water, building insurance, etc.) is essential to gauge true affordability and value.

3. How does the 1977 build year affect the unit?
While the building is older, its systems and common elements may have been updated over time. The condition of in-suite features like windows and plumbing, as well as the age of major building components like the roof and elevators, should be investigated.

4. What is the noise level like facing Pembina Highway?
Units on Pembina Highway experience traffic noise. The impact depends on the floor level, window quality, and personal sensitivity to sound. This is a key consideration for livability.

5. What do the recent sale prices indicate?
The historical sale price ranges show the unit has transacted at values consistent with its low assessment. This pattern suggests the market consistently views this as a budget-oriented property, not one undergoing rapid appreciation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.