829 Laxdal Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

64.0

Fair

Overall 64.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

864 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1971 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~141k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

43% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.8Low
Living Area32
864 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size88
7,177 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

91.2Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110358

Community deep dive

$141K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)426
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate0%
Population density747 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$141K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$460K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
864 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#169 / 183
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,446 / 1,480
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,924 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
376k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#96 / 183
Bottom 48% · Avg 387.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,199 / 1,480
Bottom 19% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,643 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
7,177 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

829 Laxdal Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 319 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

829 Laxdal Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 829 Laxdal Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 829 Laxdal Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1971 bi-level home in Elmhurst sits on a generous 7,177 sqft lot, offering more outdoor space than most properties in Winnipeg. Its key features include a fully finished basement and a split garage. With 864 sqft of living space, the home is compact and efficient, presenting itself as a manageable project or a solid starter home.

The appeal lies in its balance of a sizable, private lot in an established neighborhood with a price point reflected in its assessment. It ranks highly for lot size and age within its immediate area, suggesting a well-positioned property on a desirable street. The home would particularly suit first-time buyers seeking land value and foundation in a mature community, or practical downsizers looking for a low-maintenance footprint without sacrificing yard space. It’s a property where the long-term value may be found more in the land and location than in the current structure, appealing to those with a vision for gradual updates or comfortable simplicity.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s smaller living area impact daily life?
The 864 sqft layout requires efficient use of space. The finished basement effectively doubles the usable area, making it crucial for storage and living. This layout suits those who prioritize low-maintenance interiors or who spend significant time outdoors.

2. What does the "split garage" configuration mean?
It typically indicates a two-car garage separated by a wall or support, which can offer more flexible storage or workshop space than a single open bay, though it may limit parking for wider vehicles.

3. The home is 55 years old. What should be prioritized in an inspection?
Given the age, an inspection should thoroughly examine the foundation, roof, plumbing, and electrical systems for updates or necessary repairs, as these are common focal points for homes of this vintage.

4. The lot is large, but how is the property ranked within the neighborhood?
While the lot size ranks in the top half of the community, the home's living area is quite compact relative to others. This indicates a property where the outdoor space is a dominant feature, potentially offering room for expansion, gardening, or recreation that newer subdivisions often lack.

5. How should the various ranking percentages be interpreted?
These rankings show how this property compares to others in specific categories. For example, ranking "in the top 16%" for lot size city-wide is a significant strength, while rankings for living area confirm its cozier scale. They are best used to identify the property’s competitive advantages and trade-offs.