786 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

75.8

Good

Overall 75.8 · Older than most nearby homes

1,288 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1971 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 40.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.7Good
Living Area1,288 sqft66Good
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size12,709 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,288 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Haney Street
#46 / 123
Top 37% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#947 / 1,480
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#82,476 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
417k
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Haney Street
#48 / 123
Top 39% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#945 / 1,480
Bottom 36% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,982 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

Elite
12,709 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

786 Haney Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 209 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

786 Haney Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 786 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 786 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, single-family home in Elmhurst, built in 1971. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally generous lot size of over 12,700 square feet—a rare find that places it in the top 5% of properties within the community. The home itself is a practical one-storey layout with 1,288 sqft of living space and a finished basement. While the house is of average size for the area, the property's standout feature is the significant outdoor space it offers, providing immense potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

The home suits buyers looking for a solid, no-frills property where the land is the main asset. It’s ideal for those who value privacy and room to breathe over a newly built home, or for families seeking a large, secure yard. The strong rankings for lot size and overall value also make it a sensible consideration for long-term holders who see potential in the land itself. It’s a property that asks the buyer to see beyond the 55-year-old structure to the possibilities of the canvas it sits on.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true value of such a large lot?
Beyond simple aesthetics, a lot of this size offers practical benefits like enhanced privacy, reduced noise from neighbors, and significant flexibility. It allows for additions like a large shed, workshop, or even a future secondary suite (subject to zoning approval), which a standard city lot often cannot.

2. How does the age of the home (1971) impact things?
While the home is well-established, a 55-year-old property means systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof will require diligent inspection. The potential for needed updates should be factored into planning, but the construction era often also means simpler, more robust layouts with good structural bones.

3. What does "超越95%的其它房屋" (top 5% in the community) for the lot actually mean?
This statistical ranking is a powerful differentiator. It quantifies that this property offers more land than 95% of homes in Elmhurst. In a practical sense, it means you are getting a level of space that is increasingly uncommon and could contribute to stronger property value retention.

4. The community rankings for building age are lower. Is that a concern?
Not necessarily. The lower ranking (top 80%) for building age simply confirms that Elmhurst has many newer homes. This property’s appeal isn’t a modern build, but rather a established home on a premium lot. It often represents a different value proposition compared to a newer home on a standard lot.

5. Is the finished basement included in the 1,288 sqft living area?
Typically, Canadian listings state the above-grade living area separately. The 1,288 sqft is almost certainly the main and upper floor space. The finished basement provides additional living area but is not counted in that official square footage, adding to the home’s functional space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.