66 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

85.2

Excellent

Overall 85.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,423 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1987 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

59% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Punjabi · 4%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.7Excellent
Living Area96
2,423 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1987Good
Lot Size91
7,938 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

80.0Excellent
Household Income79
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110353

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)555
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age49.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3083 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings26%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,423 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#2 / 60
Top 3% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#40 / 1,480
Top 3% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,882 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
676k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#2 / 60
Top 3% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#44 / 1,480
Top 3% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,754 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

Elite
7,938 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Mayfield Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 360 m), 1 education (nearest 493 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 314 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

66 Mayfield Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 66 Mayfield Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1987-built two-storey home in Elmhurst offers a well-established, spacious family footprint on a large, quiet crescent lot. Its key appeal lies in its generous proportions, both in its 2,423 sqft of finished living space and its nearly 8,000 sqft lot, placing it in the top tier of homes locally for size. The property features a finished basement and an attached garage. Market data underscores its standout position: it ranks in the top 3-4% of comparable homes in Winnipeg for both living area and assessed value, suggesting a premium, well-maintained property in its class. It particularly suits buyers looking for move-in-ready space without a new-build price, who value established neighborhoods with larger lot sizes. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is nearly 40 years old, its superior rankings indicate it has likely been updated or maintained above average for its age, offering a balance of character and modern livability.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate area and citywide. For example, ranking in the top 3% for living area on its street means 97% of homes nearby are smaller, confirming this is one of the largest homes available in this locale.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 2,423 sqft living area?
Typically, "living area" refers to above-grade, heated space. The finished basement is an additional bonus area, adding to the home's total usable square footage.

3. What is the significance of a high assessed value ranking?
A high assessment ranking (top 4% citywide) generally indicates the municipal assessor views the property's value as significantly above average. This often reflects the home's size, condition, and the desirability of its lot.

4. As a home from the late 1980s, what major systems might need attention?
While the home appears well-positioned, a prudent buyer would pay special attention to the age and condition of the roof, windows, and major mechanical systems like the furnace and water heater, which may be nearing or beyond their typical lifespans.

5. The lot is large for the area. What are the potential benefits or responsibilities?
The nearly 8,000 sqft lot offers ample space for gardening, play, or expansion, but also entails more maintenance (lawn care, landscaping) than a standard city lot. It also provides a greater degree of privacy and separation from neighbors.