586 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

72.2

Good

Overall 72.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,289 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1971 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 2 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Punjabi · 4%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.0Good
Living Area66
1,289 sqftGood
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size93
8,258 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

80.0Excellent
Household Income79
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110353

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)555
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age49.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3083 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings26%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,289 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#92 / 242
Top 38% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#946 / 1,480
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#82,393 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
338k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#177 / 242
Bottom 27% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,397 / 1,480
Bottom 6% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,954 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
8,258 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

586 Elmhurst Road — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 451 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 403 m), 2 parks (nearest 432 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

586 Elmhurst Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 586 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1971-built bungalow sits on a large, mature lot of over 8,250 sqft in Elmhurst, offering space and established charm. Its key appeal lies in a combination of generous outdoor space and practical, single-level living. The home features 1,289 sqft of living space and a finished basement, providing room to grow or host. A split garage adds functional storage or workshop potential.

Its standout characteristic is its land size, which ranks in the top 10% across Winnipeg, a rare find that offers privacy, gardening possibilities, and room for expansion. The home suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable layout without sacrificing yard space, as well as value-conscious buyers who see potential in the solid structure and large lot, willing to update the interior over time. It’s a property where the true asset is the land itself, appealing to those with a long-term view.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect maintenance?
Built in 1971, major systems like the roof, plumbing, and electrical may be at or nearing their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for potential updates, though the construction era is also known for solid craftsmanship.

2. What does the "finished basement" entail?
The listing confirms it is finished but does not specify the extent, quality, or if it includes legal egress. It’s important to clarify whether it’s a cozy rec room or includes proper bedrooms, and to check for moisture issues common in basements of this age.

3. The lot is large, but how is it oriented and shaped?
A lot of this size is a major advantage, but its usability depends on factors like sun exposure, topography, and shape. Reviewing the lot survey or viewing in person will reveal how much is functional backyard versus frontage or side yard.

4. The assessment value is lower than the asking price. Why?
The municipal assessment is for tax purposes and often lags behind the current market. It can be a starting point, but the sale price is determined by recent comparable sales, condition, and buyer demand for a lot of this size.

5. The community rankings seem mixed. What does this indicate?
The home ranks very high for lot size but lower for assessed value within its own neighborhood. This suggests it may be a more modest home on a premium-sized lot compared to its immediate peers, representing an opportunity for the right buyer who values land over a turn-key interior.