19 Hookway Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

78.6

Good

Overall 78.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,368 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1992 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.8Good
Living Area71
1,368 sqftGood
Year Built81
1992Excellent
Lot Size81
6,192 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,368 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Hookway Crescent
#32 / 34
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,991 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#840 / 1,480
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,550 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
477k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Hookway Crescent
#31 / 34
Bottom 9% · Avg 561.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#570 / 1,480
Top 39% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,953 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1992
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 21%

Lot Size

above average
6,192 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

19 Hookway Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 196 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

19 Hookway Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 19 Hookway Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 19 Hookway Crescent

This well-established Elmhurst bungalow presents a practical and comfortable living opportunity. Built in 1992, its key appeal lies in its efficient single-level layout, generous 6,192 sqft lot, and a move-in-ready condition with a finished basement. The home ranks notably well for its newer construction age within its immediate area, surpassing 94% of houses on its street. While the living space is modest at 1,368 sqft, the finished basement and attached garage add functional space. The property’s overall assessed value positions it competitively, ranking higher than most homes across Winnipeg.

This home would suit first-time buyers seeking a manageable, low-maintenance bungalow, or downsizers looking for single-level living without sacrificing yard space. Its appeal is grounded in long-term livability and stability rather than luxury finishes, offering a solid foundation in a mature neighbourhood.


Key Details & Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Elmhurst is a mature, established neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The high ranking for the home's construction age on its street suggests the area has many older homes, making this one a relatively newer property in that context.

2. How does the finished basement add value?
It effectively increases the usable living space beyond the 1,368 sqft main floor, which is crucial for a bungalow. This adds flexibility for recreation, guests, or storage, enhancing the home's functionality.

3. Why is there a difference between the living area rank and the value rank?
The living area is smaller than many homes on the street, but the property ranks much higher for its assessed value. This suggests factors like the lot size, condition, finished basement, and newer age contribute significantly to its overall market assessment.

4. What does the lot size offer?
At over 6,000 sqft, the lot is a major asset. It provides ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or entertaining, with room for potential additions like a shed or deck, which is a premium in many urban areas.

5. Is this a competitive property based on the data?
The data presents a mixed but generally positive picture. It ranks very high for age and lot size, average for community living space, and lower for street-level living space and assessed value. This indicates it's a stronger contender within the broader market than on its specific street, likely appealing to buyers who prioritize the bungalow style, lot size, and newer build over sheer square footage.