114 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

76.2

Good

Overall 76.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,371 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.1Good
Living Area71
1,371 sqftGood
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size67
5,197 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,371 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Avril Lane
#59 / 61
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#836 / 1,480
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,332 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
447k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Avril Lane
#53 / 61
Bottom 13% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#750 / 1,480
Bottom 49% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,208 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
5,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

114 Avril Lane — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 246 m), 1 education (nearest 469 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 268 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

114 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 114 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1983-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical layout with a finished basement and an attached garage, situated on a spacious lot of over 5,000 square feet. Its primary appeal lies in its solid foundation and generous outdoor space within a mature neighbourhood. The home presents a straightforward opportunity for buyers seeking a functional, no-frills property with room to grow or customize over time. It would suit a first-time buyer comfortable with a home that has character and potential, or a downsizer looking for single-level living without a condo fee. A thoughtful perspective is that while its interior size is modest relative to the lot, this balance offers valuable flexibility—the large yard is a standout feature for gardening, entertaining, or future expansion, which can be rare in this price range. Its rankings suggest it's a competitively sized property city-wide, but is a more typical offering within its immediate community, indicating it's a genuine entry-point into a stable area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the finished basement add to the living space?
It provides additional flexible square footage that can be used for recreation, a home office, or guest space, effectively increasing the home's usable area beyond the main floor's 1,371 sqft.

2. What is the significance of the property's various rankings?
They show how this home compares to others. Notably, it ranks highly for lot size on its street but lower for interior size, highlighting the trade-off: you're getting more land but a cozier living footprint compared to neighbours.

3. Is the age of the home (43 years) a concern?
It means major systems like the roof, windows, or furnace may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial, but the home's age is typical for the mature neighbourhood and is reflected in the price point.

4. Who might the "top 26%" city-wide assessment ranking appeal to?
This suggests the city's assessed value is relatively strong compared to most Winnipeg homes. It could indicate good underlying value for the price, but buyers should always compare this to recent market sales.

5. What's the neighbourhood like for daily living?
Elmhurst is a long-established, residential area. The rankings show the home is very average for the community in terms of size and age, suggesting a consistent, unpretentious character without extreme highs or lows in property types.