871 Talbot Avenue

East Elmwood, Winnipeg

Property score

66.7

Good

Overall 66.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,570 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1958 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~80k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 5 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

47% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years East Elmwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

277.7k

$/sqft

$225/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.3Good
Living Area1,570 sqft79Good
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size4,327 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

67.2Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

East Elmwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “east elmwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110800

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)512
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority26%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,570 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Talbot Avenue
#22 / 384
Top 6% · Avg 997 sqft
Same area · East Elmwood
#153 / 1,163
Top 13% · Avg 1,065 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,141 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
345k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Talbot Avenue
#25 / 384
Top 7% · Avg 239.3k
Same area · East Elmwood
#168 / 1,163
Top 14% · Avg 265k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,972 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

around average
4,327 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

871 Talbot Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 274 m), 1 education (nearest 214 m), 5 parks (nearest 152 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

East Elmwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 871 Talbot Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home on Talbot Avenue in East Elmwood presents a compelling blend of space, value, and established neighborhood character. Built in 1958, it sits on a standard city lot and features a renovated basement and a detached garage.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary strength of this property is its generous living space. At 1,570 sqft, it ranks in the top 6% of homes on its street and the top 13% within East Elmwood for size, offering significantly more room than many local comparables. This is paired with a notably low municipal assessed value, placing it in the top tiers for the area, which suggests a potentially attractive property tax advantage. The renovated basement adds functional, modernized space.

Its appeal lies in offering above-average interior square footage in a mature, no-frills neighborhood at what appears to be a efficient value point. It suits practical buyers—growing families, multi-generational households, or those working from home—who prioritize space and value over newer construction or luxury finishes. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is newer than many on the street, its 1958 build date means major systems may be due for updates, representing both a consideration and an opportunity for customization.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the low assessed value affect property taxes?
A lower assessed value typically results in lower municipal property taxes compared to similar-sized homes with higher assessments, which is a key ongoing cost advantage.

2. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. A professional inspection is recommended to determine the quality of the renovation, the materials used, and whether it includes a proper secondary suite or is simply finished living space.

3. Is the detached garage insulated or heated?
This detail is not provided. The condition and specifications of the detached garage would be an important point of inquiry for those needing year-round vehicle storage or workshop space.

4. How does the 2022 sale price relate to the current assessed value?
The home sold for $320,000 in late 2022. Its current assessed value for tax purposes ($34,500) is not a market valuation but an administrative figure used by the city. The market value would be determined by current local sales and conditions.

5. What is the typical mix of owners and renters on this street?
The listing shows closely spaced, similar homes, suggesting a long-established block. Understanding the neighborhood's owner-occupancy rate can provide insight into community stability and property upkeep norms.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.