730 Talbot Avenue

East Elmwood, Winnipeg

Property score

54.3

Fair

Overall 54.3 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,140 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1907 (46 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

46 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years East Elmwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

277.7k

$/sqft

$225/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.1Low
Living Area1,140 sqft60Fair
Year Built190710Low
Lot Size3,100 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

66.5Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

East Elmwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “east elmwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110804

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)598
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density920 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)10%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,140 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Talbot Avenue
#93 / 384
Top 24% · Avg 997 sqft
Same area · East Elmwood
#288 / 1,163
Top 25% · Avg 1,065 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,190 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
201k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Talbot Avenue
#280 / 384
Bottom 27% · Avg 239.3k
Same area · East Elmwood
#997 / 1,163
Bottom 14% · Avg 265k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,205 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

below average
3,100 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

730 Talbot Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 272 m), 2 education (nearest 254 m), 2 parks (nearest 262 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

East Elmwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 730 Talbot Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 730 Talbot Avenue, East Elmwood

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home on Talbot Avenue is a classic, no-frills property that presents a clear value proposition. Its key appeal lies in its affordability and solid fundamentals within a mature Winnipeg neighbourhood. At 1,140 square feet, the living space is notably above average for both Talbot Avenue and the broader East Elmwood area, offering more room than many immediate comparables. The home sits on a 3,100 sqft lot and includes a detached garage.

The data reveals a thoughtful perspective: this is a home where you are paying primarily for the usable living space and location, not for premium land size or recent updates. Its 1907 build date means it has historic character but also implies that maintenance and potential renovation of older systems (like the unrenovated basement) are key considerations. The assessed value is consistently below area averages, which can signal an accessible entry point into the market. This property would suit a pragmatic first-time buyer, an investor looking for a rental property, or a hands-on owner who values space over turn-key condition and is prepared to make gradual improvements.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value being "below average" actually mean for a buyer?
It primarily indicates a lower municipal tax assessment, which can mean lower property taxes. It often reflects the home's older condition and modest lot size compared to neighbours, suggesting the price may be more negotiable and focused on the interior living space.

2. The basement is noted as "not renovated." What should I expect?
You should anticipate a functional but unfinished or partly finished basement typical of early 1900s homes. It likely provides essential utility space and storage but may require attention to moisture control, insulation, or foundational upkeep rather than offering modern living space.

3. How significant is it that the living area is above average for the street?
This is a key advantage. It means the home offers more interior space than many nearby properties, which could include additional bedrooms, larger common areas, or a more functional layout—a valuable asset in an older neighbourhood where home sizes can vary widely.

4. The home was built in 1907. What are the implications?
Expect character like solid wood construction and original details, but also older mechanical systems (plumbing, wiring, heating) that may need evaluation or updating. The architecture is durable, but energy efficiency and maintenance costs can be higher than in a post-war home.

5. Who might this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home with a large yard, or those unwilling to manage the maintenance and potential renovation projects common with a 119-year-old structure. The value here is in the space and location, not in contemporary finishes or amenities.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.