765 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

68.3

Good

Overall 68.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,574 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1913 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 21 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.4Fair
Living Area1,574 sqft79Good
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size2,988 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

83.1Excellent
Household Income79Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110392

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)509
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,574 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#31 / 362
Top 9% · Avg 1,183 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#158 / 1,239
Top 13% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,782 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
338k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#167 / 362
Top 46% · Avg 334.4k
Same area · Earl Grey
#402 / 1,239
Top 32% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,954 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
2,988 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

765 Mulvey Avenue — 34 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 21 dining (nearest 252 m), 2 education (nearest 210 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 404 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining21
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Top 34%
Sold 2/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 765 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 765 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This two-storey home in the Earl Grey neighbourhood presents a classic opportunity. Its key characteristic is generous, above-average living space (1,574 sq ft) for both the street and the area, housed within a 1913 structure. The property sits on a standard city lot and features a basement that is present but not renovated. There is no garage or pool. Recent sale data indicates steady market interest.

Its primary appeal lies in its space and location. It offers more interior room than many comparable homes in Earl Grey, providing a solid foundation for a growing household or those needing flexible room arrangements. The neighbourhood is established and desirable. A thoughtful perspective for buyers is the value proposition: the assessed value is consistently average for the area, suggesting the price reflects the location fairly, while the interior space offered may represent a relative advantage. This property would suit a practical buyer looking for character-home proportions in a central neighbourhood, who is prepared for the maintenance and potential updates typical of a century-old home. It is less suited for those seeking a modern, turn-key property or off-street parking.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement not renovated" typically imply?
It usually means the basement is in original or utilitarian condition, likely suitable for storage and mechanical systems but not finished as living space without investment.

2. How significant is the lack of a garage?
In an older neighbourhood, this is common. Buyers should budget for alternative parking solutions, such as a driveway pad if space allows, or rely on street parking, which should be verified for any restrictions.

3. The home is over 110 years old. What should I prioritize in an inspection?
Beyond standard systems, pay close attention to the foundation, original plumbing and wiring, and the roof structure. The unrenovated basement could allow for easier inspection of foundational elements.

4. The living area ranks highly, but other metrics are average. What does this mean?
This suggests you are paying primarily for the location and the interior volume of the house itself, rather than for extra land or a recently built structure. It highlights the home as a space-efficient purchase in the area.

5. The sale price has increased between 2021 and 2024. Is the trend reliable?
While it shows positive movement, two data points are not a full trend. It does, however, indicate sustained demand for properties in this location and size range over that period.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.