718 Stella Avenue

Dufferin, Winnipeg

Property score

36.5

Below average

Overall 36.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

897 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 2014 (89 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~28k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

89 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 62%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Dufferin sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

160

Median price

168.5k

$/sqft

$100/sqft

Avg build year

1925

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

36.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.5Low
Living Area897 sqft32Low
Year Built201494Excellent
Lot Size3,615 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

21.5Low
Household Income20Low
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health5Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Dufferin

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “dufferin” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110053

Community deep dive

$28K

Median household income

$49K

Average household income

40%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

55%

Single-person households

10%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)545
Labour force participation rate21%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate28%
Population density6055 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)40%
Single-person households55%
Couple families with children10%
Median household income (2020)$28K

Housing

Renter households86%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)31%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)3%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 62%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
897 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Stella Avenue
#139 / 187
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,182 sqft
Same area · Dufferin
#318 / 474
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,253 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
246k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Stella Avenue
#13 / 187
Top 7% · Avg 144.2k
Same area · Dufferin
#33 / 474
Top 7% · Avg 145.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,844 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2014
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 8%

Lot Size

below average
3,615 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

718 Stella Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 384 m), 1 education (nearest 426 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 349 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Dufferin · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

45%

Sales History

Sold 1/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 718 Stella Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 718 Stella Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2014-built bi-level home at 718 Stella Avenue presents a distinct profile within Winnipeg's Dufferin neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its modern construction, being significantly newer than most homes on its street and in the wider area. With a living space of 897 sqft and a renovated basement, it offers efficient, low-maintenance living on a modest 3,615 sqft lot.

The property’s standout characteristic is its assessed value, which ranks in the top 7% locally, suggesting it is viewed as a high-quality asset relative to its immediate peers. This creates an interesting dynamic: you are acquiring one of the newest homes in the area, but with a smaller footprint and lot size than neighbourhood averages. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, turn-key home without the upkeep of a century-old property, and who prioritize interior condition over expansive outdoor space. For the right buyer, its value is in its contemporary foundations and renovated basement, offering a move-in-ready experience in an established community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller living area and lot size impact value?
While the home's square footage is below average for the street and city, this is balanced by its newness and condition. The high assessed value relative to older, larger neighbours reflects this trade-off: you are paying for modern systems, efficiency, and less immediate need for repairs.

2. What does the high assessed value compared to sale price indicate?
The home sold for $240,000 in January 2024, while its assessed value is noted as $24.60k. It is crucial to clarify that the assessed value figures in the data appear to be truncated or formatted incorrectly (likely missing digits). Typically, a sale price of $240k would align with a full assessed value in a similar range. Buyers should consult the official municipal assessment for the accurate figure.

3. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for a large yard, extensive square footage, or the classic character of an older home. Its appeal is modern convenience, not traditional space or lot size.

4. Is the renovated basement included in the living area square footage?
The listed living area is 897 sqft. A renovated basement typically adds functional space but is often not counted in the official above-grade living area square footage, which explains the efficient yet compact main living footprint.

5. What is the significance of it being a bi-level?
Bi-level homes typically feature a layout where the main entry is between two floors. This can offer good separation of living and sleeping areas and often includes a basement that is partially above ground, allowing for more natural light—a benefit for the renovated lower level.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.