669 Flora Avenue

Dufferin, Winnipeg

Property score

50.8

Fair

Overall 50.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,344 sqft (top 22%) · Built in 1913 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~57.6k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

21% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Tagalog · 13%

Past 10 years Dufferin sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

160

Median price

168.5k

$/sqft

$100/sqft

Avg build year

1925

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.6Fair
Living Area71
1,344 sqftGood
Year Built16
1913Low
Lot Size28
2,865 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

49.5Low
Household Income62
Fair
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need15
Low
Employment Health28
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Dufferin

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “dufferin” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110052

Community deep dive

$58K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)603
Labour force participation rate53%
Median age33.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate26%
Population density6030 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$58K

Housing

Renter households65%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$174K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,344 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Flora Avenue
#49 / 209
Top 23% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Same area · Dufferin
#102 / 474
Top 22% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,482 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
189k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Flora Avenue
#36 / 209
Top 17% · Avg 133.6k
Same area · Dufferin
#98 / 474
Top 21% · Avg 145.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#181,236 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1913
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

below average
2,865 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

669 Flora Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 262 m), 2 education (nearest 452 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 368 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Dufferin · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

45%

Sales History

Sold 2/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 669 Flora Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-and-a-half storey home on Flora Avenue, built in 1913, presents a classic Winnipeg character property with solid fundamentals. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 2,865 sqft lot, which ranks within the top 20% on the street, offering valuable outdoor space and potential in a central location. The living area of 1,344 sqft is comfortably sized, ranking above average for the street. While the basement exists, it is noted as not renovated, and the property does not have a garage or pool.

The home’s assessed value is notably low, placing it in the top 10% of Winnipeg for low assessments, which can be attractive for property tax considerations. However, it last sold for $170,000 in early 2022, a price that ranked in the top 7% of the city at that time, suggesting a market value significantly higher than its official assessment. This property would suit a buyer looking for a character home on a large lot who is comfortable with a project, particularly a basement that may require updating. It’s a practical choice for those valuing land size and location over modern finishes, potentially appealing to first-time investors or owner-occupants with renovation plans.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "not renovated" for the basement imply?
It typically means the basement retains its original or older state, likely with an unfinished or utility-focused layout. Buyers should budget for potential updates to make it a comfortable living or storage space.

2. How significant is the difference between the assessed value and the last sale price?
The $170,000 sale price versus an $18,900 assessment is a substantial gap. It indicates strong market demand for the location and lot, but buyers should rely on current market comparisons, not the assessment, to determine value.

3. Who is responsible for maintaining the large lot, and are there any restrictions?
The homeowner is fully responsible for the maintenance of the 2,865 sqft lot. It’s advisable to check with the city for any bylaws regarding tree preservation, fence heights, or future development rights on a lot of this size.

4. What are the implications of not having a garage?
Parking will be limited to on-street or a potential driveway if space allows. This is a common trade-off in older neighbourhoods and impacts convenience, especially in winter.

5. The home is over 110 years old. What should I be most concerned about?
While charm is a key feature, priority inspections should focus on the foundational integrity, the age and condition of the roof, wiring, and plumbing. The unrenovated basement also warrants a close look for moisture management.