376 Conway Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

60.7

Fair

Overall 60.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,078 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1949 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.1Fair
Living Area1,078 sqft52Fair
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size5,595 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

76.7Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110266

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)593
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2823 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Conway Street
#76 / 109
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,185 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#945 / 1,495
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,733 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
302k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Conway Street
#96 / 109
Bottom 12% · Avg 328k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#916 / 1,495
Bottom 39% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,482 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1949
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

around average
5,595 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

376 Conway Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 270 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 183 m), 1 shopping (nearest 318 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 376 Conway Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 376 Conway Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home in Deer Lodge presents a practical opportunity in a well-established neighbourhood. Built in 1949, it is notably newer than many homes on its street and in the immediate area, which can suggest updated core systems or construction. With 1,078 sqft of living space and a renovated basement, it offers functional space for a small household. The detached garage and a land size just over 5,500 sqft provide valuable outdoor utility and space for gardening or recreation.

Its primary appeal lies in its position as a statistically average property within its market context. The assessed value is modest compared to the street, potentially indicating a lower property tax burden relative to neighbours. This creates an entry point into a mature neighbourhood without a premium price tag. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors seeking a home with baseline updates (like the basement) and a manageable footprint. The value is in its straightforward utility and location rather than luxury finishes or size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the property tax bill likely to be low?
Based on its assessed value ranking in the bottom 12% on Conway Street, this home is assessed lower than most direct neighbours. This often, though not always, correlates with a relatively lower property tax bill compared to similar-sized homes on the same block.

2. What does the "renovated basement" likely include?
The listing specifies a renovated basement, which typically means finished living space suitable for a family room, office, or additional bedrooms. It implies the core elements like walls, flooring, and ceiling have been updated, but specific details on permits, moisture control, or the quality of finishes should be verified.

3. How does the age of this home compare to others nearby?
Built in 1949, this home is actually newer than the average home on Conway Street and in the Deer Lodge area. This can be an advantage, potentially meaning less immediate concern for major replacements of very aged roofing, plumbing, or wiring found in older stock.

4. What is the potential for future value growth here?
The home’s metrics are consistently average or below average for its assessed value, suggesting it is not priced at a premium. In a stable neighbourhood like Deer Lodge, this can provide a cushion against market dips and offer steady, long-term equity growth as improvements are made, rather than speculative potential.

5. Are the living spaces likely to feel cramped?
At 1,078 sqft, the living area is below the average for the street, area, and city. For a small family or couple, the layout and renovated basement may provide adequate space. However, those needing multiple large bedrooms or open-concept living may find the upper floor of a one-and-a-half storey design more compartmentalized.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.