309 Mandeville Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

65.9

Good

Overall 65.9 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,428 sqft (top 18%) · Built in 1914 (29 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79.5k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 8 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

29 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.0Fair
Living Area1,428 sqft75Good
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size4,881 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

76.2Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110257

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)551
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3673 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$302K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,428 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#22 / 89
Top 25% · Avg 1,290 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#276 / 1,495
Top 18% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,607 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
345k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#21 / 89
Top 24% · Avg 313k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#317 / 1,495
Top 21% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,972 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
4,881 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

309 Mandeville Street — 21 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 405 m), 1 education (nearest 236 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 425 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks8
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 4/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 33%
Sold 2/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 34%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 309 Mandeville Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 309 Mandeville Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Deer Lodge offers solid space, with 1,428 sqft of living area that ranks above average for both the street and the neighborhood. It sits on a standard city lot of approximately 4,881 sqft. A key point to note is the home’s age; built in 1914, it is notably older than most area homes, which suggests potential for classic architectural character but also implies a buyer should be prepared for the maintenance and systems typical of an older house. The basement exists but is noted as not renovated, and there is no garage or pool.

The appeal lies in its above-average interior space for the area and its established, quiet location on Mandeville Street. The assessed value is strong within the immediate context, ranking well against neighbors, though it sits around the citywide average. Recent sale history shows steady value. This property would best suit a buyer who appreciates the charm and space of an older home and is either comfortable with a property that may require updates over time or sees the unrenovated basement as a blank canvas. It’s a practical choice for someone seeking a neighborhood home with good relative space, rather than a modern, turn-key property.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the home’s age (1914) practically mean for a buyer?
It typically means you may find charming original details, but also that core systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation should be carefully inspected. Energy efficiency may differ from newer builds, and maintenance planning is wise.

2. How significant is the “above average” living space ranking?
With 1,428 sqft, the home offers more interior room than about 75-80% of homes on its street and in Deer Lodge. This is a key advantage for families or those wanting more spacious rooms compared to many area options.

3. The basement is “not renovated.” What should I expect?
This likely indicates a functional but unfinished or partly finished space. It provides excellent storage, utility, and future potential, but will not be a move-in-ready living area without additional investment.

4. There’s no garage. What are parking options?
The property relies on street parking. Buyers should confirm local parking regulations and observe availability during different times to ensure it meets their needs.

5. How does the assessed value compare to the likely sale price?
The assessed value ($34.5k) is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation. Recent sales on the street (e.g., $40.2k in 2022) are a more direct indicator of current market value, which will be significantly higher.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.