252 Sackville Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

59.4

Fair

Overall 59.4 · Older than most nearby homes

1,264 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1922 (21 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~67.5k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 4 schools, 3 shops, and 10 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

21 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 15%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.4Fair
Living Area1,264 sqft66Good
Year Built192220Low
Lot Size4,696 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

66.9Good
Household Income70Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110251