83 Corbett Drive

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

68.2

Good

Overall 68.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,272 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1971 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 shops, 3 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.4Fair
Living Area1,272 sqft66Good
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size5,607 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

73.9Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111161

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$104K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)594
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1188 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,272 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Corbett Drive
#10 / 79
Top 13% · Avg 1,062 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#421 / 2,463
Top 17% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,717 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
362k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Corbett Drive
#18 / 79
Top 23% · Avg 321.1k
Same area · Crestview
#491 / 2,463
Top 20% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,445 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
5,607 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

83 Corbett Drive — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 4 education (nearest 196 m), 2 shopping (nearest 386 m), 3 parks (nearest 236 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Top 48%
Sold 8/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 83 Corbett Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 83 Corbett Drive, Crestview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-maintained one-storey home in Crestview offers solid value rooted in its established neighbourhood setting. Built in 1971, the home features 1,272 sqft of living space and a renovated basement, which is a significant functional upgrade. It sits on a standard 5,607 sqft lot with an attached garage.

The primary appeal lies in its strong positional metrics within its immediate area. The living area is notably above average for both Corbett Drive and the wider Crestview neighbourhood, meaning you get more interior space than many nearby homes. Similarly, its assessed value ranks consistently above local averages, suggesting a perception of good value relative to its peers. This combination points to a property that stands out positively on its own street.

This home would suit practical buyers looking for move-in readiness with the basement work already completed. It’s ideal for first-time homeowners, small families, or downsizers seeking single-level living in a mature, quiet area without compromising on interior space. The data indicates it’s a competitively sized and valued option for those targeting the Crestview community specifically.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in the area?
The home ranks above average for both size and assessed value within Crestview and on its own street. You are getting more living space than most comparable local homes.

2. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated, but the specific finishes and scope (e.g., legal suite, recreation room, etc.) are not detailed here. This would be a key point for your viewing and to discuss with the seller.

3. Is the property likely to hold its value?
Its consistent above-average ranking for assessed value within the neighbourhood is a positive indicator. The home has also maintained value between its 2016 and 2020 sales, aligning with local sale price trends.

4. What is the neighbourhood like?
Crestview is a mature, established area. The property's metrics show it is typical for the area in terms of lot size and era of construction, suggesting a neighbourhood of similar, well-kept homes.

5. Are there any obvious drawbacks?
The home is average compared to the entire city in terms of size and value, so it may not have premium city-wide features. As a one-storey from 1971, consider the potential for age-related maintenance, though the renovated basement mitigates part of that. There is no pool.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.