30 Mackie Bay

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

68.1

Good

Overall 68.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,176 sqft (top 30%) · Built in 1971 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 82.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 shops, 4 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Above average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.2Fair
Living Area60
1,176 sqftFair
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size97
11,701 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

73.9Good
Household Income78
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111161

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$104K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)594
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1188 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,176 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Mackie Bay
#5 / 33
Top 15% · Avg 1,063 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#743 / 2,463
Top 30% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,971 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
414k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Mackie Bay
#1 / 33
Top 3% · Avg 348.4k
Same area · Crestview
#69 / 2,463
Top 3% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,207 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

Elite
11,701 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

30 Mackie Bay — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 education (nearest 225 m), 2 shopping (nearest 382 m), 4 parks (nearest 211 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

30 Mackie Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 30 Mackie Bay, Winnipeg

30 Mackie Bay – Property Overview

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property stands out primarily for its land area and assessed value, rather than its house size. The lot measures 11,701 square feet—ranked #1 on its street, in the top 1% of the neighbourhood, and the top 4% citywide. That’s nearly double the average lot size on Mackie Bay. The assessed value of $414,000 is also elite locally: #1 on the street and top 3% in Crestview, though it sits around the citywide average, reflecting a premium that’s more about land than the structure itself.

The house itself is a modest 1,176 square feet, above average for the street but slightly below the citywide median. It was built in 1971, which is newer than most homes in the neighbourhood but slightly older than others on the same street. The appeal here is not a turnkey, move-in-ready home with generous interior space. Instead, it’s the rare combination of a large, private lot in an established area, with a house that offers room for expansion, renovation, or redevelopment—depending on zoning and city regulations.

This property would suit buyers who prioritize outdoor space, garden potential, or the possibility of future development over immediate square footage. It may also appeal to those who want a well-located home in Crestview with low competition for land size, and who are prepared to invest in upgrades or a longer-term project. It’s less suited for someone looking for a finished, spacious interior without planned work.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes in the area, and what does it reflect?
The $414,000 assessment is the highest on the street and among the top in Crestview, but it's around the citywide median for comparable homes. The value is likely driven by the exceptional lot size rather than the house itself. Buyers should consider whether the assessed value aligns with their intended use—whether they plan to renovate, rebuild, or simply enjoy the land.

2. Is the house size considered small for the lot? What are the implications?
Yes, the living area is below average for the neighbourhood and city, especially given the large lot. This could be an advantage for someone who wants to add square footage through an addition, or a drawback for those needing immediate space. It’s worth checking local setback rules and zoning to understand what’s possible.

3. How old is the property, and what should a buyer expect in terms of maintenance?
Built in 1971, the house is about 50 years old. It’s newer than many homes in Crestview but older than the average on its street. Buyers should plan for typical mid-century updates—roof, windows, mechanical systems, and possibly foundation or insulation work—depending on past renovations.

4. What’s the neighbourhood like, and how does the property fit in?
Crestview is an established Winnipeg neighbourhood, and this lot is notably larger than most nearby. The street itself consists of 33 homes, with this one ranking near the top for lot size and value. The area likely offers mature trees, established streets, and a quieter setting, but the specific character—such as nearby amenities or traffic—should be verified in person.

5. Is this property a good candidate for subdivision or redevelopment?
That depends entirely on local zoning, lot dimensions, and city planning rules. The lot is large at over a quarter-acre, but subdivision is not guaranteed. Buyers interested in development should consult the city’s zoning map, talk to a planner, or check the neighbourhood analysis map for nearby lot patterns before making assumptions.