60 Inch Bay

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

68.6

Good

Overall 68.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,136 sqft (top 40%) · Built in 1967

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 4 parks, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.5Fair
Living Area1,136 sqft60Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,489 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

83.8Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110297

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)519
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2076 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,136 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Inch Bay
#18 / 32
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,224 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#983 / 2,463
Top 40% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,975 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
368k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Inch Bay
#13 / 32
Top 41% · Avg 358.9k
Same area · Crestview
#386 / 2,463
Top 16% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,574 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,489 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

60 Inch Bay — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 447 m), 4 parks (nearest 172 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 23%
Sold 10/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Top 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 60 Inch Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This single-storey home on 60 Inch Bay in Winnipeg's Crestview neighborhood presents a practical and updated living space. Its key appeal lies in being a well-maintained, move-in-ready property with a recently renovated basement, offering additional flexible space. The detached garage adds convenience. With 1,136 sqft of living area, it sits comfortably within the average range for similar homes in Crestview and city-wide, suggesting a manageable size for upkeep.

The data reveals some thoughtful nuances. While the lot size is slightly smaller than many immediate neighbors, the home's assessed value ranks notably high within Crestview itself (top 16%), indicating it is viewed favorably relative to the local market. The house, built in 1967, is actually one of the newer homes on its specific street. This combination suggests a property that has been cared for and modernized, translating to value in its immediate community. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, updated home in a stable neighborhood without the premium for a large lot.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the lot size impact this property?
The land area is smaller than many on the street and in the area. This typically means less yard maintenance, which can be a plus for many, but may be a consideration for those wanting extensive outdoor space or future expansion.

What does the high assessed value ranking in Crestview indicate?
Ranking in the top 16% for assessed value in Crestview, while being average city-wide, suggests the property's improvements and condition are recognized as above-par for this specific neighborhood, potentially reflecting quality updates.

Is the basement renovation reflected in the official metrics?
While the listing notes a renovated basement, this added living space may not be fully captured in the official living area square footage, meaning the functional space could feel larger than the 1,136 sqft metric.

How stable is the property's value based on recent sales?
The home sold two years ago for $450k, a significant increase over its sale price just a year before that. While past performance doesn't guarantee future results, this sharp appreciation suggests strong recent demand for this home or street.

Are homes on this street typically newer or older?
With a year-built ranking in the top 6% on its own street, this 1967 home is among the newer properties on Inch Bay, implying the surrounding houses may be of a similar or older vintage, defining the area's established character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.