14 Inch Bay

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

66.4

Good

Overall 66.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,040 sqft (bottom 34%) · Built in 1967

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.8Fair
Living Area52
1,040 sqftFair
Year Built52
1967Fair
Lot Size74
5,513 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

83.8Excellent
Household Income88
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110297

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)519
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2076 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Inch Bay
#28 / 32
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,224 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#1,615 / 2,463
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
317k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Inch Bay
#31 / 32
Bottom 3% · Avg 358.9k
Same area · Crestview
#1,579 / 2,463
Bottom 36% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,404 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,513 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Inch Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 169 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

14 Inch Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Inch Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1967 one-storey home at 14 Inch Bay in Winnipeg's Crestview neighborhood offers a practical, renovated living space on a standard city lot. With 1,040 sqft of living area, it sits comfortably within the average range for both the neighborhood and the wider city, making it a straightforward, no-fuss option. Its key appeal lies in its recent basement renovation and its position as one of the newer homes on its specific street. The property's assessed value is notably modest compared to its immediate neighbors, which could present an opportunity for value-conscious buyers. It would suit a first-time homebuyer, a downsizer looking for single-level living, or an investor seeking a renovated, rentable property in a stable area. It's a home that prioritizes function and recent updates over size or prestige.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the basement renovation a full legal suite?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify if it is a legal, separate suite. Buyers should verify its status with the city and clarify what permits were obtained for the work.

Why is the assessed value significantly lower than on the same street?
The data shows this home's assessed value ranks in the bottom 3% on Inch Bay. This could be due to its smaller living area and lot size compared to street averages, or differing appraisal methodologies. It's wise to research recent sales for a clearer market picture.

What does the "newer home on the street" ranking mean?
Built in 1967, this home ranks as the 2nd newest among 32 on Inch Bay. This suggests most homes on the street are older, which could mean fewer major age-related issues, but all would still require thorough inspections for a building of this era.

Is the lack of a garage a drawback in this area?
The home has no garage. Given that many nearby properties are on similarly sized lots, adding a garage later may be possible but could consume a significant portion of the yard space. On-street parking availability should be investigated.

How does the lot size affect potential for expansion?
At 5,513 sqft, the lot is slightly below the street average. While sufficient for a garden and deck, the size may limit the feasibility of major additions or accessory buildings without careful planning and zoning review.