51 Leisure Bay

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

72.4

Good

Overall 72.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,255 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1967

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 shops, 4 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.8Fair
Living Area1,255 sqft66Good
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size6,595 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

83.8Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110297

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)519
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2076 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,255 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Leisure Bay
#16 / 30
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,246 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#496 / 2,463
Top 20% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,047 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
349k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Leisure Bay
#18 / 30
Bottom 40% · Avg 359.5k
Same area · Crestview
#722 / 2,463
Top 29% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,277 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1967
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,595 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Leisure Bay — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 485 m), 2 shopping (nearest 438 m), 4 parks (nearest 113 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Leisure Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 51 Leisure Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-situated, single-storey home in Crestview, built in 1967. With 1,255 sqft of living space, it offers a practical layout that is very typical for its immediate street and slightly above average for the Crestview neighborhood. A key feature is its renovated basement, adding valuable finished space. The property stands out for its land size—at 6,595 sqft, the lot is larger than most in Crestview and across Winnipeg, offering ample outdoor space rarely found in newer developments.

The home’s appeal lies in its balance and established location. It’s not an outlier in any single metric but presents a solid, middle-of-the-road option in a mature neighborhood. Its last sale price in late 2021 aligns with its above-average assessment for the area, suggesting a history of stable value. This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout with a low-maintenance footprint, or a practical-minded buyer who values a larger yard over a flashy renovation. It’s a home for someone who prioritizes space and location over modern finishes, seeing potential in the renovated basement and the generous lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It is very typical for Leisure Bay. Its living area, age, and assessed value all rank around the middle of the 30 homes on the street. Its lot size is somewhat larger than the street average.

2. What is the significance of the lot size?
The 6,595 sqft lot is a standout feature. It places in the top 18% for size within Crestview, meaning you get more private outdoor space than most homes in the neighborhood, which is a premium for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

3. The home was built in 1967. What should I consider?
While the systems and structure are now nearly 60 years old, the home has a renovated basement, indicating some updates. A thorough inspection is advised to understand the condition of the roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation, which are typical focal points for homes of this era.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the market price?
The home’s assessed value is above the Crestview average. Its last sale price in November 2021 was $390,000, which was in the top third of sales for the area at that time. This indicates the property has been valued consistently in line with desirable, well-positioned homes in the neighborhood.

5. Who would this home not suit?
Buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home with an open-concept layout, a garage, or extensive recent renovations may find this property dated. It’s also not suited for someone needing multiple stories or a very large interior footprint, as the living space is modest and all on one level.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.