47 Sabine Crescent

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

66.7

Good

Overall 66.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1974 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.8Fair
Living Area60
1,120 sqftFair
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size74
5,795 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

75.5Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health96
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110294

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)520
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density3250 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority1%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Sabine Crescent
#10 / 21
Top 48% · Avg 1,191 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#1,033 / 2,463
Top 42% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
349k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Sabine Crescent
#16 / 21
Bottom 24% · Avg 375.7k
Same area · Crestview
#722 / 2,463
Top 29% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,277 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

around average
5,795 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

47 Sabine Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 400 m), 4 parks (nearest 112 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 47 Sabine Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This well-situated bungalow at 47 Sabine Crescent in Winnipeg's Crestview neighbourhood presents a practical and value-conscious opportunity. Built in 1974, its key appeal lies in its above-average condition for the area, as indicated by an assessed value that ranks in the top 29% within Crestview. The home features a renovated basement and a manageable 1,120 sqft of living space on a standard 5,795 sqft lot. Its most recent sale in June 2022 was at $43.50k.

This property would suit a first-time homebuyer seeking an entry point into a stable neighbourhood, or an investor looking for a straightforward rental property with recent updates. It’s also a fit for those who prefer the simplicity of a single-storey layout and a yard of average size for the city. A less obvious point of appeal is its relative newness compared to other homes on its street and in Crestview, suggesting potentially fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure common in older builds.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the last sale price?
The home was last sold for $43.50k in June 2022. The current assessed value is $34.90k. It's important to consult with a real estate professional to understand current market conditions and how they affect today's fair market value.

2. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. A viewing is essential to assess the quality of the renovation, check for proper permits, and determine if it includes a legal suite or additional living space.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While the lot is below average for Sabine Crescent itself, it is very typical for the broader Crestview neighbourhood and the city overall. It provides a standard outdoor space without the extensive maintenance of a larger yard.

4. Why is the year built considered a standout feature?
In a neighbourhood and on a street with many older homes, a 1974 build date is relatively newer. This can sometimes correlate with updated electrical, plumbing, or building materials compared to homes built decades earlier.

5. There's no garage. Is street parking readily available?
The listing notes no garage. Buyers should visit the street at different times to gauge typical parking availability and check for any seasonal parking restrictions.