155 Nemy Crescent

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

75.6

Good

Overall 75.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,600 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1974 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

42% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.6Good
Living Area1,600 sqft83Excellent
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size6,088 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

75.5Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health96Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110294

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)520
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density3250 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority1%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,600 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Nemy Crescent
#3 / 68
Top 4% · Avg 1,073 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#54 / 2,463
Top 2% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#49,351 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
394k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Nemy Crescent
#6 / 68
Top 9% · Avg 329k
Same area · Crestview
#154 / 2,463
Top 6% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,585 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
6,088 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

155 Nemy Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 484 m), 4 parks (nearest 123 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 155 Nemy Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 4-level split home at 155 Nemy Crescent in Winnipeg's Crestview neighbourhood presents a compelling blend of space, location, and value. Built in 1974, it features 1,600 sqft of living area and sits on a 6,088 sqft lot, with a renovated basement and a detached garage.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its above-average size and strong standing within its immediate area. With 1,600 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top 4% of homes on its street and the top 2% within Crestview, offering significantly more room than local averages. This makes it ideal for growing families or those seeking spacious, multi-level living without a suburban-style footprint. The renovated basement adds functional, modernized space.

Its assessed value places it in the top tiers for both the street and neighbourhood, suggesting a perception of solid value relative to nearby properties. The home suits practical buyers looking for a established, roomy home in a mature community. A thoughtful perspective is its newer construction date relative to its immediate peers—being one of the youngest homes on the street—which may imply fewer major age-related updates compared to neighbours. The lot size is generous for the area, offering good outdoor space while maintaining a manageable scale.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home's size compare to others in Winnipeg?
City-wide, its living area is in the top 25%, making it a spacious home by general Winnipeg standards, though it is particularly standout within its own Crestview neighbourhood.

2. What does the assessed value ranking indicate?
Ranking in the top 6% in Crestview and top 9% on its street for assessed value suggests the property is viewed as a higher-value asset in its local context compared to many nearby homes.

3. Is the 1974 build date a concern?
While 52 years old, the home is actually newer than most on its street, ranking in the top 1% locally for year built. This relative age could be an advantage, but a thorough inspection for era-specific components (like original plumbing or wiring) is still advised.

4. What is a 4-level split layout?
This style features multiple short flights of stairs creating four distinct levels, often separating living, sleeping, and recreational areas. It offers good separation of space but involves more stairs than a bungalow or two-storey.

5. When was it last sold and for how much?
The home was last sold in October 2021 for $39,400. This recent transaction provides a clear, concrete benchmark for its market price at that time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.