99 Nemy Crescent

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

64.4

Fair

Overall 64.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,056 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1974 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.0Fair
Living Area1,056 sqft52Fair
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size6,176 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

75.5Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health96Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110294

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)520
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density3250 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority1%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Nemy Crescent
#36 / 68
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,073 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#1,539 / 2,463
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
344k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Nemy Crescent
#24 / 68
Top 35% · Avg 329k
Same area · Crestview
#839 / 2,463
Top 34% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,668 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
6,176 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

99 Nemy Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 253 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

99 Nemy Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 99 Nemy Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 99 Nemy Crescent, Crestview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a solid, grounded opportunity in Winnipeg's Crestview neighborhood. Built in 1974, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the wider area, which can be a practical advantage for systems and upkeep. With 1,056 sqft of living space and a 6,176 sqft lot, the property sits comfortably in the "around average" range for size but offers an above-average yard for its immediate locale, providing good outdoor space.

Its primary appeal lies in its balance and stability. The assessed value of $344k is consistent with neighborhood averages, suggesting a fair market position without premium pricing. This isn't a standout luxury property or a fixer-upper; it's a straightforward, middle-of-the-road home in a mature community. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint without a major renovation project, and who value a bit more land and a newer build year relative to the neighbors. A thoughtful perspective is that its very "averageness" in key metrics could mean less volatility and competition, offering a sensible entry point into a stable area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others on the street?
It ranks highly for being newer (Top 1% on Nemy Crescent) and has a larger-than-average lot (Top 26%). Living area and assessed value are both around the street's average, indicating it's a typical-sized home priced in line with its peers.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($344k) is used for property tax calculation and is often a benchmark. Here, it sits slightly above the street and neighborhood averages, but below the Winnipeg city average. Market conditions, the home's interior condition, and recent upgrades will ultimately determine the sale price.

3. What are the potential implications of the home's 1974 build year?
While newer than many nearby homes (a plus), a 52-year-old house will still require due diligence. Key systems like roofing, plumbing, and electrical may be original or have been updated at various times. A thorough inspection is essential.

4. Why is there no sales history shown for this listing?
The platform does not have access to MLS sales records. They offer to manually provide exact historical sale figures upon request via email, which they state will be provided without using your information for marketing.

5. What is the neighborhood context of Crestview?
Based on the provided comparisons, Crestview appears to consist primarily of homes built in the late 1960s to mid-1970s, with a mix of living areas and values. This property's metrics are broadly representative of the area, suggesting a well-established, consistent community character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.