124 Ridley Place

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

46.8

Below average

Overall 46.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

783 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1963 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~69.5k

Transit 82.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 2 healthcare facilitys, 4 shops, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.5Low
Living Area22
783 sqftLow
Year Built46
1963Low
Lot Size67
5,389 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

65.3Good
Household Income70
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110313

Community deep dive

$70K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)789
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate12%
Population density4641 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$70K

Housing

Renter households46%
Condominium dwellings32%
Median dwelling value (owners)$296K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
783 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Ridley Place
#62 / 62
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,109 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#2,389 / 2,463
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,964 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
305k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Ridley Place
#52 / 62
Bottom 16% · Avg 333.6k
Same area · Crestview
#1,812 / 2,463
Bottom 26% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#134,804 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1963
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 45%

Lot Size

around average
5,389 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

124 Ridley Place — 24 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 256 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 258 m), 4 shopping (nearest 255 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 2/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 34%
Sold 8/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 124 Ridley Place, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 124 Ridley Place, Crestview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Overview & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Crestview presents a specific and compelling value proposition. Its key characteristic is a generous 5,389 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 5% on its street and top 21% in the neighbourhood, offering significant outdoor space that is increasingly rare. The home itself is modest at 783 sqft of living area, and its 1963 build date places it among the older homes on the block. However, it features a renovated basement and an attached garage.

The primary appeal lies in its land value and location within a stable, established community. It suits two main types of buyers: first, those looking for a manageable, single-level footprint who value a large yard for gardening, pets, or future expansion over a large interior. Second, it appeals to value-conscious investors or renovators who see potential in the substantial lot and the fact that the property's assessed value has risen steadily from $22.4k in 2019 to $30.5k currently. A less obvious perspective is that, while the living space is small compared to nearby references, the low assessed value could translate to relatively lower property taxes, which is a key long-term affordability factor.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house itself in good condition?
The listing confirms a renovated basement, which is a positive update. As a 1963 build, prospective buyers should budget for a thorough inspection of major aging components like the roof, foundation, and mechanical systems to understand any needed investments.

2. Why is the living area so much smaller than the nearby reference properties?
This home's layout is more compact than many in the area. This emphasizes its role as a land-value play or a cozy starter home, rather than a direct comparison to larger neighbouring houses.

3. What does the "rank by area" and other rankings mean?
These metrics show how this property compares to others on its street, in Crestview, and across Winnipeg. For example, its lot size ranks highly locally, while its living area is smaller than most. This helps you understand what you're primarily paying for.

4. Has the property value been increasing?
Yes. The sold price history shows it increased from $22.4k in August 2019 to $28.5k in February 2020. The current assessed value of $30.5k continues this upward trend, suggesting the market recognizes its underlying value.

5. What is the neighbourhood like?
Crestview is an established, mature neighbourhood. The list of nearby properties on the same street and nearby bays indicates a quiet, residential setting with a mix of home styles and vintages, typical of Winnipeg's older, core communities.