11 Deerhorn Lane

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,272 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1967

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 4 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.1Fair
Living Area66
1,272 sqftGood
Year Built52
1967Fair
Lot Size67
5,422 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

80.3Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110298

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.2

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2484 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,272 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Deerhorn Lane
#6 / 19
Top 32% · Avg 1,227 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#421 / 2,463
Top 17% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,717 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
356k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Deerhorn Lane
#7 / 19
Top 37% · Avg 351.5k
Same area · Crestview
#585 / 2,463
Top 24% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,496 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,422 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Deerhorn Lane — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 424 m), 4 parks (nearest 179 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Deerhorn Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 11 Deerhorn Lane, Crestview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Crestview offers practical, move-in-ready living. Its key feature is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished space to the 1,272 sqft footprint. The home benefits from an attached garage and sits on a standard 5,422 sqft lot. Built in 1967, it is notably one of the newer homes on its specific lane, which may suggest updated core systems compared to immediate neighbors.

The appeal lies in its balance and established location. The living space is above average for Crestview, providing more room than many area homes, while its assessed value sits comfortably in the mid-range for the neighborhood. It suits buyers looking for a pragmatic, single-level layout in a mature community without the premium price of a newer subdivision. It’s particularly fitting for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a property with recent basement updates in a stable, comparably priced area.

A less obvious perspective: While the lot size is smaller than most on the street, this can mean less maintenance—an advantage for those seeking a manageable yard. Additionally, its "around average" metrics city-wide indicate it’s a representative Winnipeg home, not an outlier, which can provide stability in valuation.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare in size to others in Crestview?
With 1,272 sqft of living area, this home is above the Crestview average, ranking in the top 17% locally for space.

2. What is the significance of the 1967 build year?
While typical for the wider city, this home is one of the newest on Deerhorn Lane (top 5%), potentially indicating better original construction materials or less wear than older neighboring homes.

3. Is the lot size a drawback?
The lot is smaller than most on the street. This means less outdoor maintenance but also less private yard space—a trade-off that depends on the buyer’s priorities.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the sale price?
The home is currently assessed at $35,600. It last sold in May 2022 for $42,900. The assessed value is used for property tax calculations and is typically below market value.

5. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. Viewing the property or inquiring with the listing agent is necessary to determine the finishes, layout, and if permits were obtained.