1047 Cavalier Drive

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,056 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.9Low
Living Area1,056 sqft52Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size2,997 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

83.8Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110297

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)519
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2076 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Cavalier Drive
#71 / 117
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,164 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#1,539 / 2,463
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
237k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Cavalier Drive
#105 / 117
Bottom 10% · Avg 302.5k
Same area · Crestview
#2,384 / 2,463
Bottom 3% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,491 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

below average
2,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1047 Cavalier Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 304 m), 2 parks (nearest 346 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 5/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1047 Cavalier Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1047 Cavalier Drive, Crestview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Crestview is a practical and straightforward property built in 1969. With 1,056 sqft of living space, its size is very typical for the immediate street and the wider neighbourhood, offering a manageable layout for everyday living. A key feature is its recently renovated basement, which adds valuable finished space. The home does not have a garage or pool.

Its primary appeal lies in its value proposition and location within a well-established area. The property’s assessed value is notably below average for Crestview and the city, which can represent an accessible entry point into the neighbourhood. Interestingly, while the lot size is smaller than most in the area, this can translate to lower maintenance demands—a potential plus for those seeking a simpler yard to manage. The 1969 build date is actually newer than most homes on Cavalier Drive itself, suggesting potentially fewer age-related concerns than some direct neighbours.

This home would best suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers looking for a no-fuss, established community without a premium price tag. It’s for those who prioritize function and value over size or modern luxury, and who see a renovated basement as a ready-to-use asset rather than a project.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller lot size a significant drawback?
While the lot is below the area average, it requires less upkeep. For buyers who want a private outdoor space but don’t want to spend excessive time or money on landscaping, this can be a practical advantage.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than area averages?
The below-average assessed value is likely influenced by the home’s smaller lot and living area relative to the neighbourhood. It reflects the property’s specific characteristics rather than the area's overall desirability, creating a value opportunity.

3. What does "renovated basement" typically mean here?
In a home of this era, a renovated basement usually means the space has been finished into a livable area (e.g., rec room, bedroom). It’s essential to verify the quality, permits, and moisture control of the renovation.

4. How does not having a garage affect daily life and value?
Street parking is the norm here. For some, this is a minor trade-off for the lower price point. Buyers should assess on-street parking availability during different times to ensure it meets their needs.

5. The home sold in 2016 for a much lower price. What does that indicate?
The 2016 sale price reflects the market conditions of that time and is not a direct indicator of current value. The more relevant figure is the current assessed value, which is used for property tax purposes and is updated periodically to reflect market trends.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.