21 Carberry Crescent

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

75.1

Good

Overall 75.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,389 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1968 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.3Good
Living Area71
1,389 sqftGood
Year Built52
1968Fair
Lot Size95
9,578 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

83.8Excellent
Household Income88
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110297

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)519
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2076 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,389 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Carberry Crescent
#3 / 42
Top 7% · Avg 1,103 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#208 / 2,463
Top 8% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,388 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
421k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Carberry Crescent
#1 / 42
Top 2% · Avg 337.7k
Same area · Crestview
#64 / 2,463
Top 3% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,393 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

Elite
9,578 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

21 Carberry Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 358 m), 2 parks (nearest 421 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

21 Carberry Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 21 Carberry Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 21 Carberry Crescent, Crestview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home in Crestview stands out for its generous lot size and strong assessed value within its immediate area. At nearly 9,600 sqft, the property offers one of the largest parcels on the street (top 2%) and in the wider neighborhood (top 3%), presenting significant potential for outdoor living, gardening, or future expansion. With 1,389 sqft of living space, the house itself is also larger than most comparable homes on its street and in Crestview.

The appeal lies in its established, above-average positioning in a sought-after locale. The assessed value of $421k ranks at the very top of its street, suggesting a premium property for the area. This combination of a sizable, private lot with a well-sized home in a mature neighborhood is its core strength. It would particularly suit buyers looking for space and established character over a brand-new build, and who value a property that already holds a leading position in its micro-market. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home's size is above average for the street, it is closer to the citywide average, meaning you're acquiring a solid, family-sized home rather than an unusually large one—the true differentiator here is the land.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to likely market value?
The assessed value of $421k is used for property tax calculation and is an administrative estimate. While it ranks elite for the street and neighborhood, market value is determined by current buyer demand, condition, and recent sales. It’s a strong benchmark, but not a guaranteed sale price.

2. The home was built in 1968. What should I consider?
Built in the late 1960s, the home is of a typical vintage for Crestview. Key considerations would be the age and condition of major systems like roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical, which may be original or have been updated over time. A thorough inspection is advised.

3. Why is the lot size a significant feature?
At 9,578 sqft, the lot is over 60% larger than the average on Carberry Crescent. This not only provides more privacy and yard space but also represents a scarcity value in mature neighborhoods where such large parcels are uncommon and rarely come available.

4. The data shows no transaction history. Has it ever sold?
The absence of a displayed transaction history on this site does not mean the home has never sold. The service used does not include MLS sales records. You can request a manual lookup for the most accurate sales history available from other sources.

5. How does this home compare to others nearby?
Compared to nearby reference properties on Carberry Crescent and Cavalier Drive, this home has a significantly larger living area and a substantially higher assessed value. For example, compared to a similar-aged home next door at 34 Carberry Crescent, this property is over 300 sqft larger and assessed $61k higher, highlighting its premium standing.