807 South Drive

Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Property score

74.0

Good

Overall 74.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,219 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1956

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.5Fair
Living Area1,219 sqft66Good
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size9,777 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110438

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$190K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)435
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate7%
Population density612 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,219 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · South Drive
#102 / 108
Bottom 6% · Avg 2,437 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#383 / 781
Top 49% · Avg 1,396 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#94,158 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
504k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · South Drive
#95 / 108
Bottom 12% · Avg 985.6k
Same area · Crescent Park
#120 / 781
Top 15% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,186 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

above average
9,777 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

807 South Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 298 m), 4 parks (nearest 242 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 1/2018CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 807 South Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 807 South Drive, Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 3-level split home, built in 1956, presents a compelling mix of value and potential. Its key features include a renovated basement, an attached garage, and a notably generous lot of just under 10,000 sqft—a significant asset that places it well above average for both the neighborhood and the city. With 1,219 sqft of living space, the home is more compact than others on its street but is squarely average for the wider Crescent Park area.

The primary appeal lies in its land value and location. The large lot offers ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or future expansion in a mature, established neighborhood. The home’s assessed value is notably low compared to its last sale price, which may indicate an opportunity for equity growth, especially if the interior is updated. This property would best suit a practical buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner, a downsizer, or an investor—who values land size over square footage and is comfortable with a home that may require some modernization. It’s for someone who sees the potential in the generous yard and the solid foundation of a renovated basement, rather than expecting a move-in-ready showcase.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house small for the neighborhood?
Yes, in terms of living area. It ranks in the bottom 6% on its own street, where homes are typically much larger. However, it is average for the broader Crescent Park area, making it a more modestly sized home on a desirable street.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the last sale price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind market value. The significant gap between the 2018 sale price ($390k) and the current assessed value ($50.4k) suggests the market has historically valued the property highly, likely due to its lot size and location. This discrepancy is common and should be clarified with a current market appraisal.

3. What does the large lot size actually mean for me?
Beyond ample yard space, a lot size that ranks in the top 13% of the neighborhood offers rare potential. It provides privacy, room for additions like a deck or shed, and could be a long-term asset if local zoning allows for subdivision or significant landscaping projects.

4. Is a 3-level split a desirable layout?
This style offers good separation of living spaces, often splitting bedrooms across multiple half-levels. It can feel more spacious than a bungalow but may involve more stairs. It suits those who prefer defined, cozy areas over an open-concept flow.

5. How does the renovated basement add value?
A finished basement immediately increases usable living space without increasing the home’s footprint. It suggests foundational systems (like plumbing and electrical) have been addressed and provides flexible space for a family room, home office, or guest area, adding practical functionality.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.