72 Garnet Bay

Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Property score

73.9

Good

Overall 73.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,307 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1959 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.5Good
Living Area1,307 sqft71Good
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size7,196 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110437

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)420
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2470 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households37%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority42%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)65%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,307 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Garnet Bay
#10 / 35
Top 29% · Avg 1,289 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#292 / 781
Top 37% · Avg 1,396 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,167 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
424k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Garnet Bay
#12 / 35
Top 34% · Avg 415.7k
Same area · Crescent Park
#282 / 781
Top 36% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,309 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
7,196 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

72 Garnet Bay — 23 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 69 m), 2 education (nearest 320 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 395 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 12/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 43%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 72 Garnet Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

72 Garnet Bay is a well-situated, single-storey home in Winnipeg's Crescent Park neighbourhood. Built in 1959, it sits on a generous 7,196 sqft lot, which is notably larger than many city-wide and local comparisons. The home features 1,307 sqft of living space, an attached garage, and a renovated basement. Its most recent sale was in December 2017 for $347,000, and its current assessed value is in line with area averages.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property’s primary appeal lies in its established location and land value. The lot size is a significant asset, ranking in the top 29% on its own street and the top 16% city-wide, offering ample outdoor space and potential in a mature neighbourhood. The renovated basement adds functional living area, a valuable update for a home of this era. Its assessed value is consistent with the local market, suggesting a fairly priced entry point into the area.

It would suit a buyer looking for a solid, no-frills home in a quiet, established community—perhaps a downsizer seeking single-level living or a pragmatic first-time buyer who values space and location over a modern turn-key property. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is average in size and age for the city, the above-average lot provides a tangible asset that is increasingly rare, offering privacy, greenery, and future flexibility that smaller lots cannot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to newer subdivisions?
At 7,196 sqft, this lot is substantially larger than the standard lots found in many modern Winnipeg suburbs, where lots often range from 4,000-5,000 sqft. This is a key feature of many older neighbourhoods like Crescent Park.

2. What does "renovated basement" typically mean for a 1959 home?
While specifics should be verified by a viewing and inspection, this generally indicates foundational updates like finished living space, improved flooring, and likely updated electrical or moisture control measures, adding valuable functional square footage.

3. Is the 2017 sale price relevant today?
The $347,000 sale price from 2017 is a historical data point. Market conditions have changed significantly since then, which is why the current assessed value and recent comparable sales are more important indicators of today's value.

4. What are the implications of the "around average" assessed value?
An assessed value that is around average for the street, neighbourhood, and city suggests the property is priced in line with market norms for its type and area. It typically indicates neither a standout bargain nor an overvaluation based on municipal assessment.

5. Who is responsible for verifying the exact details of the renovation?
The listing agent and seller can provide details, but any major renovations—especially concerning the basement—should be independently verified by the buyer's home inspector to confirm the quality, permits, and scope of the work completed.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.