56 Riley Crescent

Crescent Park, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

61.8

Fair

Overall 61.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

979 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1953 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 schools, and 3 parks nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.5Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ979 sqft42Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ195336Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ5,093 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

87.8Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110440

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$109K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.9

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)471
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate3%
Population density1624 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
979 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 22%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 10%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 24%
Same street · Riley Crescent
#42 / 54
ਹੇਠਲੇ 22% · ਔਸਤ 1,175 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#702 / 781
ਹੇਠਲੇ 10% · ਔਸਤ 1,396 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#148,375 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 24% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
383k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 37%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 28%Citywideਟਾਪ 43%
Same street · Riley Crescent
#34 / 54
ਹੇਠਲੇ 37% · ਔਸਤ 401k
Same area · Crescent Park
#565 / 781
ਹੇਠਲੇ 28% · ਔਸਤ 458.1k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#83,630 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 43% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1953
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 35%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 45%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 31%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
5,093 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 17%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 9%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

56 Riley Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 495 m), 4 education (nearest 426 m), 3 parks (nearest 142 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

8/2020 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$250k–300k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 4%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 10%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 31%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 56 Riley Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 56 Riley Crescent, Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-situated, single-storey home on a quiet crescent, built in 1953. Its key features include a renovated basement and a detached garage. The property presents a specific value proposition: while the house itself is modest in size (979 sqft of living space, which is below average for the area), it sits on a desirable 5,093 sqft lot. This creates a clear opportunity for future expansion or redevelopment, a perspective underscored by the home's assessed value being significantly lower than the city-wide average for comparable properties.

Its primary appeal lies in its location within the established Crescent Park neighbourhood and its potential as a land-value play or a cozy, manageable home for those who prioritize outdoor space over a large interior footprint. It would suit a first-time buyer looking for an entry point into a mature area, an investor considering a future rebuild, or a downsizer seeking a bungalow with a manageable layout and a renovated basement for extra space. The 2020 sale price suggests a history of being a more affordable option on the street, which may continue to be part of its draw.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
It's a significant pro for the right buyer. While the living area is compact, the lot is generous for the street and neighbourhood. This disparity is often seen as potential—space for a future addition, a large garden, or eventual redevelopment.

2. How does the assessed value compare?
The assessed value is around average for its immediate street but below average for the wider Crescent Park area and significantly below the Winnipeg average for comparable homes. This can indicate a more accessible price point for the neighbourhood, but it often reflects the home's smaller size relative to its land.

3. What does "renovated basement" typically mean in a home of this era?
In a 1953 bungalow, a renovated basement often means updated finishes and likely includes essential modernizations like moisture management and improved insulation. It adds valuable functional space, but a buyer should verify the scope and quality of the renovations.

4. Who might this home not suit?
It may not suit a buyer needing substantial, move-in-ready living space on the main floor, as the square footage is below area norms. It's also less likely to appeal to those seeking a modern, open-concept layout without undertaking major renovations.

5. What is the context of the 2020 sale price?
The home sold for $27.8k in 2020, which was below average at every comparison level (street, area, city). This history reinforces its profile as a property where value has been driven more by its land and location than by the existing structure's size or condition.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.