137 Riley Crescent

Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Property score

70.9

Good

Overall 70.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,206 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1954 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 86.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.1Fair
Living Area66
1,206 sqftGood
Taon ng Paggawa36
1954Low
Lupa88
7,035 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

84.2Excellent
Household Income79
Good
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110439

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.7

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)495
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2357 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)62%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,206 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Riley Crescent
#17 / 54
Top 31% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#402 / 781
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,396 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,304 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
434k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Riley Crescent
#8 / 54
Top 15% · Avg 401k
Same area · Crescent Park
#236 / 781
Top 30% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,733 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1954
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 33%

Lupa

lampas sa average
7,035 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

137 Riley Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 359 m), 5 parks (nearest 244 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2019CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 36%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 46%

Buong lungsod

Top 46%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 137 Riley Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 137 Riley Crescent, Crescent Park, Winnipeg

This one-storey home, built in 1954, presents a classic opportunity in the Crescent Park neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of a generous, above-average lot and a home that offers a functional footprint with clear potential for personalization. The property last sold in July 2019 for $350,000.

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

The standout feature of this property is its land. At over 7,000 square feet, the lot size ranks in the top 22% on its own street and the top 17% citywide, offering substantial outdoor space that is increasingly rare. The home itself, with 1,206 sqft of living space, is functionally sized and typical for the area. It features a basement (not renovated) and does not include a garage or pool. The 1954 build date is actually older than most city homes, but is standard for the immediate Crescent Park area.

The appeal here is grounded in value and potential. The assessed value is above average for both the street and neighbourhood, suggesting a solid foundation. The appeal is not in move-in-ready finishes, but in the opportunity it represents: a large lot for gardening, expansion, or outdoor living, coupled with a home that awaits a buyer's vision. It would suit a practical buyer looking for space over luxury—perhaps a first-time homeowner comfortable with gradual updates, a family valuing a large yard, or an investor considering the long-term value of the land. The lack of a garage and an unrenovated basement indicate a purchase price focused on location and land rather than modern conveniences.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true draw of this property?
While the house is a standard post-war bungalow, the primary asset is the lot. The land size is significantly larger than most in Winnipeg, offering rare potential for additions, landscaping, or simply enjoying ample private space.

2. How does the 2019 sale price of $350k relate to its current value?
The 2019 price was notably high for the street and neighbourhood at the time (ranking in the top 94% and 89%, respectively). This suggests the property commanded a premium, likely for its lot size. Current value would depend on market conditions and any changes made since.

3. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a turn-key, modern home with a garage and finished basement should look elsewhere. It’s best for those with plans to renovate or who prioritize lot size over immediate move-in condition.

4. The assessed value seems low compared to the sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed value (shown as $43.40k) is for taxation purposes and is typically a fraction of a property’s market value. It should not be used as an indicator of sale price. The market value is determined by recent sales of comparable properties.

5. What does "above average" for year built mean if it's from 1954?
The rankings are relative. While 1954 is an older home, it is actually newer than many on Riley Crescent (ranking in the top 9% on the street). This indicates the street is characterized by very mature homes, and this one is among the more recent builds in that context.