125 Riley Crescent

Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Property score

71.7

Good

Overall 71.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,260 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1954 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 5 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.4Fair
Living Area1,260 sqft66Good
Year Built195436Low
Lot Size10,822 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

84.2Excellent
Household Income79Good
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110439

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.7

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)495
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2357 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)62%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,260 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Riley Crescent
#12 / 54
Top 22% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#328 / 781
Top 42% · Avg 1,396 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,069 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
418k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Riley Crescent
#17 / 54
Top 31% · Avg 401k
Same area · Crescent Park
#310 / 781
Top 40% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,567 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1954
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

Elite
10,822 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

125 Riley Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 489 m), 2 education (nearest 352 m), 5 parks (nearest 207 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 12/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 43%
Sold 12/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 125 Riley Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 125 Riley Crescent, Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Crescent Park is defined by two standout features: its generous lot size and its updated basement. With over 10,800 square feet of land, the property offers a rare amount of outdoor space for the area, ranking in the top 5-10% of lots citywide and on its street. This presents significant potential for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying a large, private yard. The home itself, built in 1954, is above average in size for Riley Crescent and features a renovated basement, adding valuable finished living space.

The primary appeal lies in this combination of a sizable, versatile lot with a move-in-ready lower level. It suits buyers looking for a solid, single-level living option in a mature neighborhood who prioritize outdoor space over a modern build or garage. It’s an ideal match for downsizers, first-time buyers, or investors seeking a property with a strong land value component and recent updates to the living area. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home’s assessed value is average for the area, the elite-sized lot provides a tangible asset that may offer better long-term value appreciation or flexibility than a home on a standard parcel.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical city lots?
The lot is exceptionally large, placing it in the top 5% of all residential properties in Winnipeg. It is nearly double the average lot size for the Crescent Park area.

2. What does "renovated basement" typically include?
While specific finishes aren’t listed, a renovated basement generally means it has been finished into a livable space, which could include recreation rooms, additional bedrooms, or a suite, adding functional square footage to the home.

3. Is the lack of a garage a major concern?
This depends on buyer needs. Many older homes in mature neighborhoods lack garages. The large lot does offer potential space for adding a garage or shed, subject to local bylaws and permits.

4. How current are the property value assessments?
The provided assessed value is a municipal assessment for tax purposes and may not reflect the current market sale price. It is best used as a benchmark against neighboring properties, where this home ranks around the average.

5. The home was last sold in 2017. What does that indicate?
A seven-year ownership period suggests stability and that the sellers were likely long-term residents. It implies any renovations, like the basement, were probably done for personal use and enjoyment rather than as a quick flip.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.