542 Ottawa Avenue

Chalmers,温尼伯

房产评分

42.9

偏低

Overall 42.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

798 sqft (bottom 35%) · Built in 1960 (26 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~5.8万

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 schools, 1 shop, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

居住面积

低于平均

比社区平均更小 16%

建造年份

高于平均

比社区平均更新 26年

母语

English · 75%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

20.6万

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

需要解读这套房子吗?

我们的地产专家会帮助你做出更合适的决策。

通常几分钟内回复

房产评分

42.9 分由下方两个部分构成。

房产分数

30.6偏低
居住面积22
798 sqft偏低
建造年份43
1960偏低
土地面积38
3,001 sqft偏低
社区历史成交活跃度61
中等

社区分数

61.3中等
经济收入62
中等
教育水平34
偏低
住房压力83
优秀
住房充足性76
良好
就业健康76
良好

社区成交统计

Chalmers

解读:展示「chalmers」在 独立屋(非公寓住宅)、2024 年 的成交价位段占比(约每 5 万加元一档)。峰值区间可视为主流成交预算带;多年对比时可观察主力价位带是否随时间迁移。

市场动态 · Winnipeg卖方市场
买方均衡卖方

销售/新挂牌比

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association 3月公开的整个曼省的New Listings and Properties Sold数据

高于挂牌价成交

65%

逾半成交高于挂牌价

104套成交中有68套高于挂盘价 · 人工整理自MLS的May 4 – May 10, 2026温尼伯成交的数据

销售/新挂牌比达64.6%,且65%的房屋以高于挂盘价成交,需求明显超过供给。买家之间存在竞争,对价格形成上行压力。

周边普查概要

普查 dissemination area(DA)— 加拿大统计局 2021 人口普查 · 区域:#46110934

Community deep dive

$58K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

20%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

39%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

人口、劳动力与年龄

2021 年人口583
劳动力参与率69%
年龄中位数37.6
平均家庭规模2.2
失业率6%
人口密度1325 / km²

家庭与收入

低收入占比(LIM-AT,税后)20%
单人住户占比39%
有子女的夫妇/同居家庭占比16%
家庭总收入中位数(2020)$58K

住房

租房住户占比20%
共管公寓类住宅占比0%
房屋价值中位数(业主)$214K

多样性、教育与母语

移民占比(人口)28%
可见少数族裔占比34%
本科及以上(25–64 岁)15%
母语(第 1 名)English · 75%
母语(第 2 名)Tagalog · 5%

指标对应包含本房源坐标所在的普查 DA;具体口径与抽样误差以加拿大统计局为准。

排名

居住面积

普通
798 sqft
0255075100
同一街道前47%同一区域后35%整个全市后9%
同一街道 · Ottawa Avenue
第 83 / 175
前47% · 平均 853 sqft
同一区域 · Chalmers
第 1,817 / 2,815
后35% · 平均 953 sqft
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 177,387 / 194,458
后9% · 平均 1,342 sqft

评估总价(地税)

普通
22.1万
0255075100
同一街道前43%同一区域前38%整个全市后11%
同一街道 · Ottawa Avenue
第 76 / 175
前43% · 平均 20.8万
同一区域 · Chalmers
第 1,079 / 2,815
前38% · 平均 21.1万
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 172,179 / 194,458
后11% · 平均 39万

建造年份

优秀
1960
0255075100
同一街道前11%同一区域前15%整个全市后42%

土地面积

普通
3,001 sqft
0255075100
同一街道后31%同一区域后47%整个全市后11%

若要在地图上与周边独立住宅逐项对比(建造年份、居住面积、评估总价、土地面积等),可打开周边分析页面查看更直观的对比。

交通与步行

附近公交站、线路及交通评分

周边设施

餐饮、教育、医疗、购物等生活配套

542 Ottawa Avenue 500 m 范围内共发现 9 处生活配套,覆盖 4 个类别,含6 所教育机构(最近 311 m)、1 家购物超市(最近 490 m)、1 处公园(最近 310 m)。

搜索范围
🏫教育6
🛒购物1
🌳公园1
宗教1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

成交记录

542 Ottawa Avenue暂基于公开的数据暂无成交历史,但不代表完全没有成交历史。您仍可通过下方「数据说明」中的邮件索取,我们会人工查询之后回复,给您最准确的信息。

相关房源

温尼伯542 Ottawa Avenue的特点和相关问题

Property Overview

This is a compact single-family home built in 1960, located on Ottawa Avenue in the Chalmers area of Winnipeg. With roughly 798 square feet of living space on a 3,001-square-foot lot, it’s a smaller, older property that falls well below citywide averages for both size and assessed value. The home ranks in the bottom 9% citywide for living area and bottom 11% for assessed value, though within the Chalmers neighbourhood and on its own street, those numbers sit closer to the middle of the pack. The assessed value of about $221,000 is slightly above the local street and area averages, suggesting the property holds its own relative to nearby homes despite its modest size.

What Makes It Appealing and Who It Suits

The main draw here is affordability and relative value within a specific pocket of Winnipeg. For buyers looking to get into Chalmers—a neighbourhood that may offer more reasonable prices than other parts of the city—this property represents a lower-cost entry point. The 1960 build means it’s likely a solid, post-war construction with simpler bones, which can appeal to someone who wants a manageable project or doesn’t need a large footprint. The land-to-house ratio is also worth noting: a 3,001-square-foot lot on a 798-square-foot home leaves some outdoor space, which is less common for entry-level properties in denser areas. This could suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a rental with modest carrying costs. The rankings show the home is “around average” for its street and area—not a standout, but not an outlier either. That predictability might appeal to practical buyers who want to avoid the premium of a top-ranked home or the risks of a fixer-upper in a declining pocket.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the property’s size compare to other homes in Chalmers?
The home is smaller than the typical Chalmers home—about 953 square feet is the area average, so this one is roughly 16% smaller. It ranks in the bottom 35% of its neighbourhood for living area. If you’re looking for more space, you’ll likely need to look at larger homes in the area, but for a compact layout, this is representative of the older housing stock found in parts of Chalmers.

2. Is the assessed value of $221,000 realistic, or will it likely change after a sale?
Assessed value is a municipal estimate, not a market price. It sits slightly above the street average ($207,600) and area average ($210,800), which suggests the assessor sees this home as a bit more valuable than its immediate neighbours. However, the citywide average is $390,100, so this property is well below that. A sale price could vary depending on condition, competition, and whether the market has shifted since the assessment. It’s a useful benchmark, not a firm number.

3. What’s the land like on a 3,001-square-foot lot?
That’s a relatively modest city lot, but given the home’s small footprint, you’ll have a decent yard. Lot sizes in Chalmers average around 3,500–4,000 square feet, so this is on the smaller side for the area (bottom 47%). It’s still enough for a garden, small shed, or patio, but don’t expect a sprawling backyard. The land-to-building ratio is actually favourable for someone who wants outdoor space without a huge property to maintain.

4. How does the 1960 build year affect things like maintenance or energy efficiency?
Homes from that era typically have solid foundations and framing, but insulation, windows, and mechanical systems may be original or less efficient. The year ranks in the top 11% on Ottawa Avenue and top 15% in Chalmers—meaning it’s newer than many houses in the immediate area, but still old compared to newer infill builds. You’ll want to inspect the roof, furnace, and windows carefully. There’s potential for solid bones, but upgrades should be budgeted for.

5. How does this property compare to others on Ottawa Avenue specifically?
On its own street, the home is fairly typical. It ranks near the middle for value (top 43%) and above average for year built (top 11%), but below average for lot size (bottom 31%) and living area (top 47%). That means it’s a newer-than-average home on a smaller lot with a slightly compact floor plan, priced competitively relative to its street. It’s not a standout in any single way, but the combination might offer a balanced, low-surprise option for someone who wants to buy on this street without paying a premium.