439 Nairn Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

48.3

Below average

Overall 48.3 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,112 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1909 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~53.2k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, 2 place of worships, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.8Low
Living Area1,112 sqft60Fair
Year Built190910Low
Lot Size3,237 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

50.5Fair
Household Income58Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need25Low
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110686

Community deep dive

$53K

Median household income

$57K

Average household income

24%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

14%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate13%
Population density5525 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)24%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children14%
Median household income (2020)$53K

Housing

Renter households50%
Condominium dwellings9%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,112 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Nairn Avenue
#43 / 155
Top 28% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#689 / 2,815
Top 24% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,325 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
208k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Nairn Avenue
#122 / 155
Bottom 21% · Avg 234.7k
Same area · Chalmers
#1,303 / 2,815
Top 46% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,239 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1909
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 5%

Lot Size

around average
3,237 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

439 Nairn Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 370 m), 3 parks (nearest 187 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 10%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 4%
Sold 9/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 439 Nairn Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 439 Nairn Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1909, presents a classic character property with a practical footprint. Its key appeal lies in its above-average living space (1,112 sq ft) for both its street and the broader Chalmers neighbourhood, offering more room than many comparable homes. The lot size is a manageable 3,237 sq ft, typical for the area. Notably, the home has a basement, though it is not renovated, and there is no garage or pool.

The property suits buyers looking for a straightforward, no-frills investment or a character home with a solid foundation to personalize. Its significantly below-average assessed value suggests it may be an accessible entry point into the market. This could appeal to value-conscious first-time buyers, investors considering a hold-and-renovate strategy, or those who prioritize interior space over modern amenities and lot size. A thoughtful perspective is that its 1909 origins offer authentic charm, but buyers should be prepared for the maintenance and updating typical of a home of this age. The sales history shows a wide fluctuation in price, indicating its value is highly dependent on its condition and the market's appetite for renovation projects at the time of sale.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "one-and-three-quarter storey" mean?
This is a traditional architectural style where the second floor has slightly less floor area than the main floor, often with sloped ceilings or dormer windows, providing a cozy, character-filled upper level.

2. The assessed value seems very low. Why is that?
The assessed value is for taxation purposes and is often significantly lower than market value, especially for older homes that haven't been recently renovated. It should not be used as a direct indicator of listing or sale price.

3. What should I consider about the unrenovated basement?
An unrenovated basement in a 1909 home requires a careful inspection. Consider the condition of the foundation, ceiling height, moisture control, and the state of essential systems like wiring and plumbing that may be located there.

4. The home sold for $170k in 2016 and then $15.8k in 2019. What explains this?
The 2019 sale price of $15.8k is not a typical arms-length market transaction. It likely represents a nominal transfer between family members, a sale of the land title only (e.g., after a foreclosure), or an administrative correction. The 2016 price of $170k is a more relevant market benchmark.

5. How does the lack of a garage affect daily living?
Prospective buyers should factor in street parking availability and Winnipeg's winter climate. This may mean budgeting for a parking pad addition, dealing with seasonal parking bans, or accounting for additional vehicle warming/windshield scraping time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.