436 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

48.2

Below average

Overall 48.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

952 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 1953 (19 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

19 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.4Low
Living Area952 sqft42Low
Taon ng Paggawa195336Low
Lupa4,495 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income53Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health42Low

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110893

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)609
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3205 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
952 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#81 / 189
Top 43% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#1,224 / 2,815
Top 43% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,764 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
258k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#100 / 189
Bottom 47% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#539 / 2,815
Top 19% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,493 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1953
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 31%

Lupa

lampas sa average
4,495 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

436 Munroe Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 9 education (nearest 66 m), 1 shopping (nearest 359 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 3/2016CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 35%

Parehong lugar

Top 35%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 436 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 436 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home on a generous 4,495 sqft lot in Chalmers presents a solid, grounded opportunity. Built in 1953, its key features include a renovated basement and a detached garage. The appeal lies in its balance and context: while the 952 sqft living area is modest citywide, it is perfectly average for both its immediate street and the Chalmers neighbourhood, suggesting a comfortable fit without overpaying for unused space. The lot size is notably above average for Chalmers, offering valuable outdoor space relative to many area homes.

It suits practical, value-conscious buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners or downsizers—who prioritize a established neighbourhood character over a brand-new build. The renovated basement adds functional living space, appealing to those needing a flexible layout for a family room, home office, or guest area. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "neighbourhood-standard" home; it’s not an outlier in metrics or price, which can mean stability and predictable costs, but also less dramatic upside potential compared to a fixer-upper on the same block.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely sale price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is often lower than market value. The home last sold for $220k in 2016, which is a more relevant benchmark, though current market conditions will ultimately determine the price.

2. Is the lot size a significant advantage?
Yes, particularly within the Chalmers neighbourhood where it ranks in the top 17% for land area. This allows more room for gardening, play, or expansion than many nearby properties, which is a key differentiator.

3. What does "around average" for most metrics on the street indicate?
It suggests the home is typical for Munroe Avenue, which can be positive. You’re unlikely to encounter unexpected issues unique to the property, and future resale will be influenced by the overall trend of the street, not an unusual feature of this specific home.

4. Who might find the living area too small?
Buyers needing multiple large bedrooms or dedicated formal living and dining rooms may find the layout limiting. Compared to the Winnipeg city-wide average living area, this home is notably more compact.

5. What is the significance of the renovated basement?
A renovated basement immediately adds usable, finished space without the need for a major project. It’s a practical asset that expands the home’s functionality, but it’s wise to inquire about the quality, permits, and moisture control of the renovation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.