410 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

44.0

Below average

Overall 44.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

812 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1952 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.4Low
Living Area812 sqft32Low
Year Built195236Low
Lot Size3,997 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income53Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110893

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)609
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3205 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
812 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#145 / 189
Bottom 23% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#1,743 / 2,815
Bottom 38% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,428 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
253k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#107 / 189
Bottom 43% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#610 / 2,815
Top 22% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,758 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1952
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 30%

Lot Size

above average
3,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

410 Munroe Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 9 education (nearest 78 m), 1 shopping (nearest 407 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 15%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 410 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1952 one-storey home at 410 Munroe Avenue in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood presents a practical opportunity. Its key appeal lies in a renovated basement and a detached garage, sitting on a decently-sized lot of just under 4,000 sqft. The home itself is compact at 812 sqft of living space, which is common for the area but below the citywide average. The data suggests a solid value proposition within its immediate community; its last sale price and assessed value are notably strong compared to other Chalmers homes, indicating it is well-regarded in its local market. This property would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a manageable, updated home in an established neighbourhood without the maintenance of a larger footprint. Its above-average standing in Chalmers, contrasted with its more average or below-average citywide rankings, highlights a property that offers relative value and appeal within its specific community context.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the house small for a family?
At 812 sqft, the main floor living area is compact. The renovated basement provides crucial additional space, making it more viable for a small family or couple, but those needing substantial main-floor square footage may find it limiting.

How does the lot size compare?
The 3,997 sqft lot is slightly smaller than average for Munroe Avenue but is actually above average for the broader Chalmers neighbourhood. This offers a good balance of outdoor space without excessive yard maintenance.

Why is the assessed value relatively low compared to the sale price?
The assessed value ($25.3k) is for municipal tax purposes and is not an indicator of market value. The recent sale price of $320k is a more accurate reflection of its market worth, which the data shows was well above average for the area.

What does "above average in Chalmers but below average citywide" mean for value?
This pattern is common for established neighbourhoods. It means the property holds strong appeal and competitive value within its local market (Chalmers), but may not have the same features (like size or newness) as homes in newer or different areas citywide. It speaks to neighbourhood-specific value.

Are homes from 1952 a concern?
The 1952 build date is around average for the street and newer than average for Chalmers. While systems like plumbing or electrical may need attention due to age, the year built is not exceptional for the area and the basement has already undergone renovation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.