377 Riverton Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

51.7

Fair

Overall 51.7 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,296 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1907 (27 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~53.6k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 5 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

36% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

27 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,296 sqft66Good
Year Built190710Low
Lot Size3,005 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

53.6Fair
Household Income58Fair
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110683

Community deep dive

$54K

Median household income

$63K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6150 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households38%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$54K

Housing

Renter households64%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)13%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,296 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#30 / 199
Top 15% · Avg 1,035 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#277 / 2,815
Top 10% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,402 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
219k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#86 / 199
Top 43% · Avg 218k
Same area · Chalmers
#1,133 / 2,815
Top 40% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,884 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

around average
3,005 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

377 Riverton Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 390 m), 1 education (nearest 424 m), 5 parks (nearest 424 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 1/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 377 Riverton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 377 Riverton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1907, presents a classic character home opportunity in the Chalmers neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous living space and a renovated basement. At 1,296 square feet, the living area is notably above average for both its street and the wider neighbourhood, offering more room than many comparable properties. The lot size is a standard city lot, typical for the area. A key feature is the renovated basement, adding valuable finished space. The home last sold in January 2023.

The property suits practical buyers looking for a character home with established space and some updates, without the premium of a new build. It’s a grounded option for someone who values interior square footage and a bit of history over a large yard or a modern foundation year. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is older, its above-average living area for the locale suggests it may have been expanded or configured efficiently over time. The assessed value is consistent with the immediate area, indicating it’s priced within its market context rather than standing out as under or over-valued.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "one & 3/4 storey" mean?
This is a common architectural style for older Winnipeg homes. It typically means the second floor has sloped ceilings following the roofline, with full-height walls only in the centre of the rooms. It offers the space of a two-storey home but with a distinctive, cozy character on the upper level.

2. How significant is the renovated basement?
A renovated basement adds immediate functional living space without the need for a major project. It’s a practical advantage, potentially providing room for a family room, home office, or additional storage. However, given the home's age, it's wise to inquire about the renovation's specifics, such as permits, moisture control, and ceiling height.

3. The home is over 100 years old. What should I consider?
While offering charm, an older home requires attention to aging components. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of the foundation, plumbing, electrical systems, and the roof. The updated basement is a plus, but the main structure’s maintenance history is key.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the likely sale price?
The assessed value ($21,900) is for municipal tax purposes and is often lower than market value. The last recorded sale was $19,500 in early 2023. The sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home’s updated condition, and buyer demand. It’s best used as a baseline, not an expected sale figure.

5. The lot seems average, but the living space is large. What does that indicate?
This suggests the home makes efficient use of its footprint, potentially through a thoughtful layout or additions over its long history. It means you’re getting more house than yard, which is ideal if indoor space is a priority but may be a consideration if outdoor privacy or landscaping is important to you.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.