399 Riverton Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

55.8

Fair

Overall 55.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,060 sqft (top 30%) · Built in 2012 (78 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~53.6k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 6 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

78 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.3Fair
Living Area52
1,060 sqftFair
Taon ng Paggawa94
2012Excellent
Lupa28
2,752 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61
Fair

Community Score

53.6Fair
Household Income58
Fair
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health76
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110683

Community deep dive

$54K

Median household income

$63K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6150 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households38%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$54K

Housing

Renter households64%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)13%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,060 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#79 / 199
Top 40% · Avg 1,035 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#846 / 2,815
Top 30% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,119 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
276k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#34 / 199
Top 17% · Avg 218k
Same area · Chalmers
#356 / 2,815
Top 13% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,335 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2012
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 10%

Lupa

karaniwan
2,752 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

399 Riverton Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 379 m), 1 education (nearest 349 m), 6 parks (nearest 383 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks6
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

399 Riverton Avenue: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 399 Riverton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This two-storey home at 399 Riverton Avenue is a modern offering in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood, built in 2012. Its primary appeal lies in its relative newness compared to much of the surrounding housing stock, offering a move-in-ready structure without the common concerns of a century-old home. With 1,060 sqft of living space on a 2,752 sqft lot, it provides a practical footprint. Key data points show its strength: it ranks in the top 8% of Winnipeg for lot size and the top 11% for its newer year of build, suggesting a valuable combination of space and modern construction. The home features a basement (unrenovated) and does not include a garage or pool.

The property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a low-maintenance, contemporary home in an established area. It also appeals to the value-conscious buyer who prioritizes a newer building envelope and systems over renovated character or larger square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "blank slate" within a mature neighbourhood—it offers the chance to live in a settled community while putting your own stamp on the interior finishes over time, rather than inheriting or undoing someone else’s major renovations.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "top X%" ranking actually mean?
These rankings compare this specific property against all others on the same street, in the Chalmers neighbourhood, and across Winnipeg for metrics like lot size and year built. For example, being in the "top 8% in Winnipeg" for lot size means its lot is larger than 92% of properties in the city.

2. The assessed value seems low. Is that the listing price?
No. The assessed value ($27,600) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically far below market value. The listing price is not provided in this data. Always consult current listings or a real estate agent for the asking or selling price.

3. What are the implications of having an unrenovated basement?
This indicates the basement is in original, functional condition but not finished or updated. It provides valuable utility and storage space and offers potential for future customization, but any development would be an additional project and cost for the buyer.

4. There's no garage. Is street parking readily available?
The listing notes no garage. In many mature Winnipeg neighbourhoods like Chalmers, on-street parking is common, but it's important to verify parking regulations, permit requirements, and typical availability with the city or by observing the street.

5. The home is newer than most in the area. What are the potential pros and cons of that?
The major advantage is modern construction standards, likely leading to better energy efficiency and fewer immediate repair concerns than nearby heritage homes. A less obvious consideration is that the architectural style and lot use might differ from the neighbourhood's traditional character, which can be either a pro or con depending on buyer preference.