346 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

53.2

Fair

Overall 53.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

911 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1951 (17 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

17 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.4Low
Living Area911 sqft42Low
Year Built195136Low
Lot Size4,497 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

67.8Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110894

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)524
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
911 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#119 / 189
Bottom 37% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#1,373 / 2,815
Top 49% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,862 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
263k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#92 / 189
Top 49% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#473 / 2,815
Top 17% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,181 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1951
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 29%

Lot Size

above average
4,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

346 Munroe Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 9 education (nearest 93 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 1/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 26%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Bottom 33%
Sold 7/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 28%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 346 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 346 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modest, well-situated one-storey home in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood, built in 1951. Its key features include a renovated basement and a detached garage. The appeal lies in its balance of a solid, updated foundation within a mature community, presenting a straightforward opportunity.

The lot is a notable asset. At just under 4,500 sqft, it is larger than most in the city and above average for the Chalmers area, offering good outdoor space relative to the home's compact 911 sqft living area. The home itself is typical in size for its immediate street and neighbourhood, suggesting it fits comfortably within the area's character. Financially, it stands out in Chalmers with an assessed value above the neighbourhood average, yet its last sale price was significantly below the citywide average, which may indicate value within its local market.

This property would suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or someone looking for a manageable footprint with a low-maintenance yard. It’s a practical choice for those who prioritize location and lot size over interior square footage, and who see potential in a home with a recently updated basement. The data suggests it's a home that holds its own within its community context rather than standing out citywide.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in the area?
The home is very typical for Munroe Avenue and the broader Chalmers neighbourhood in terms of its size and age. Its lot size is actually above average for Chalmers, and its assessed value is higher than many neighbourhood peers, suggesting it is viewed favorably relative to nearby properties.

2. Is the renovated basement a full suite?
The listing notes a renovated basement but does not specify if it is a legal suite with a separate entrance. This is a key point to clarify with the seller or agent, as it impacts rental potential and value.

3. Why was the 2023 sale price so much lower than the 2021 price?
The dramatic drop in recorded sale price from 2021 to 2023 is unusual and warrants investigation. It may have been a non-arms-length transaction between family members, a sale with underlying conditions, or an error. It should not be taken as a direct indicator of current market value without understanding the context.

4. What is the neighbourhood like?
Chalmers is an established, mature neighbourhood. The property's metrics show it is in line with the area's typical home size and vintage, indicating a consistent streetscape. Researching local amenities, traffic patterns, and community plans would provide a fuller picture.

5. What are the main considerations for a buyer?
The primary trade-off is between the generous lot size and the modest living area. Buyers should consider if the layout and square footage meet their needs, as expanding the home would be a project. The detached garage and renovated basement are positives, but the home's value is closely tied to its land and location within a stable neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.