342 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

61.8

Fair

Overall 61.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,216 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1951 (17 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

28% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

17 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.8Fair
Living Area1,216 sqft66Good
Year Built195136Low
Lot Size4,498 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

67.8Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110894

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)524
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,216 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#16 / 189
Top 8% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#414 / 2,815
Top 15% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#94,598 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
256k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#102 / 189
Bottom 46% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#564 / 2,815
Top 20% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,387 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1951
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 29%

Lot Size

above average
4,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

342 Munroe Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 9 education (nearest 101 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 342 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 342 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home on Munroe Avenue in the Chalmers neighbourhood presents a practical opportunity. Built in 1951, its key strength is space efficiency: with 1,216 sqft of living area, it offers significantly more room than most comparable homes on its street and in the immediate area. The property sits on a roughly average-sized lot (4,498 sqft) for the locale and features a detached garage and a renovated basement, adding valuable functional space.

The primary appeal lies in its above-average footprint for the Chalmers area, providing more interior room without the premium often attached to larger properties. Its assessed value positions it as an accessible entry point into the neighbourhood. This home would suit a first-time buyer or practical investor looking for a solid, no-frills foundation in a mature community. It’s a property where value is derived from usable space and a renovated basement rather than luxury finishes or a vast yard, offering a straightforward canvas for comfortable living or future updates.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in the area?
Statistically, it offers more living space than about 85% of similar homes in Chalmers and on Munroe Avenue. However, its assessed value is moderate for the neighbourhood, suggesting it may be a space-efficient option without a top-tier price.

2. What does the “renovated basement” include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. A professional inspection is recommended to determine the finish quality, permits, and whether it includes added bedrooms, a legal suite, or simply finished living space.

3. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At 4,498 sqft, the lot is typical for the street. It provides adequate outdoor space for gardening or recreation without the extensive maintenance of a much larger yard, which can be a positive for those seeking balance.

4. Why is the city-wide assessed value ranking lower?
While the home’s value is strong for its specific neighbourhood, it ranks below the Winnipeg average because assessment values vary widely across different areas and property types. This reflects its position as a competitively priced option within its own market segment rather than a direct city-wide comparison.

5. What is the significance of the home’s age?
Built in 1951, the home is newer than many in Chalmers. This can be an advantage, potentially meaning fewer concerns with very old plumbing or electrical systems, though the core systems are still 70+ years old and should be evaluated.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.