285 Harbison Avenue W

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

31.9

Below average

Overall 31.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

576 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1910 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65.5k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

40% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

31.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

11.4Low
Living Area8
576 sqftLow
Year Built10
1910Low
Lot Size10
1,943 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61
Fair

Community Score

62.6Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110895

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)712
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density5476 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
576 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Harbison Avenue W
#436 / 444
Bottom 2% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#2,709 / 2,815
Bottom 4% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,406 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
87k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Harbison Avenue W
#444 / 444
Bottom 1% · Avg 204.9k
Same area · Chalmers
#2,815 / 2,815
Bottom 1% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,936 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1910
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 6%

Lot Size

below average
1,943 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

285 Harbison Avenue W — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 488 m), 2 parks (nearest 387 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 285 Harbison Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 285 Harbison Avenue W

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a very compact, century-old home (built 1910) on a modest lot in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighborhood. The data clearly defines its niche: with only 576 sqft of living space and a lot size of 1,943 sqft, it ranks in the bottom 1-2% of the city for both metrics. The assessed value is correspondingly low, placing it at the absolute bottom of the scale compared to other homes. There is no basement, garage, or pool.

Its primary appeal is its extreme affordability and minimal footprint, presenting a unique opportunity. This property would not suit a typical family buyer. Instead, it is a candidate for a specific, budget-conscious purchaser such as an investor looking for a straightforward rental property, a buyer seeking the absolute lowest entry point into homeownership, or someone interested in a small-scale redevelopment project, given the lot size, which is larger than the home itself. It represents a utilitarian real estate holding rather than a conventional family home.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so low compared to the city average?
The assessed value reflects the property's very small size, age, and basic characteristics relative to the broader market. It is priced for its land and existing structure as-is, not for comparability with standard family homes.

2. What type of renovation or repair should I expect with a 1910 build?
Buyers should budget for and anticipate updates to fundamental systems. While the roof, wiring, and plumbing may have been updated over the decades, a professional inspection is essential to understand the current condition and necessary investments.

3. Is this property suitable as a primary residence?
It could serve as a very basic primary residence for a single person or couple with minimal space needs. The lack of basement storage and small square footage requires a minimalist lifestyle. Its suitability is highly dependent on the buyer's tolerance for a compact living environment.

4. What are the potential uses for the land?
The lot, while below average in size, is significantly larger than the footprint of the current house. This discrepancy may interest buyers with a long-term view toward eventually replacing the existing structure, subject to local zoning and bylaws.

5. How does the recent sale history inform the current value?
The property sold for $8,300 in June 2021, which is closely aligned with its current assessed value. This recent transaction supports the valuation as a stable, low-cost asset in its segment of the market.