274 Bowman Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

50.9

Fair

Overall 50.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,085 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1913 (21 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~60.4k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

21 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.5Low
Living Area52
1,085 sqftFair
Year Built16
1913Low
Lot Size67
5,000 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61
Fair

Community Score

56.1Fair
Household Income64
Fair
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110896

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$65K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate13%
Population density5830 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households54%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$190K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority26%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,085 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Bowman Avenue
#45 / 217
Top 21% · Avg 897 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#760 / 2,815
Top 27% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,696 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
242k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Bowman Avenue
#58 / 217
Top 27% · Avg 205.1k
Same area · Chalmers
#757 / 2,815
Top 27% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,570 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

Elite
5,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

274 Bowman Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 303 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 24%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Bottom 23%
Sold 4/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 274 Bowman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 274 Bowman Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-situated, one-storey home in the Chalmers neighbourhood, built in 1913. Its primary appeal lies in a combination of generous outdoor space and a smartly updated interior. The 5,000 sqft lot is notably large, placing it in the top 4% of properties on its street and the top 11% within Chalmers, offering significant potential for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying ample private space. The home itself, at 1,085 sqft of living area, is comfortably above average for both the immediate street and the wider neighbourhood. A key modern convenience is the renovated basement, adding valuable finished space. The property includes a detached garage.

Its value proposition is clear: you are acquiring a larger-than-typical lot in an established area, with the renovation work already started on the basement. The home suits buyers looking for a character property with room to grow outdoors, without the maintenance of a massive house. It would particularly appeal to a first-time buyer or downsizer who prioritizes yard space over a multi-level floor plan, or an investor/renovator who sees the underlying value in the land and the already-completed basement update.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. At 5,000 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than most in the immediate area (top 11% in Chalmers). This is a lasting asset that provides more privacy, recreational space, and future potential than is commonly available.

2. What does "renovated basement" typically mean here?
While specifics should be verified by a viewing and inspection, in homes of this era a renovated basement often means it has been finished into a usable living or recreational space, addressing foundational concerns like moisture control and adding proper flooring, walls, and ceilings.

3. How does the age of the home (1913) affect things?
It indicates classic construction and character, but also means that while the basement is renovated, other major systems (like plumbing, electrical, or the roof) may have been updated over time and should be carefully evaluated to understand the home's current condition.

4. The assessed value seems low compared to the recent sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed value for taxation purposes often lags behind market value and is calculated using a specific formula. The 2022 sale price of $250k is the more accurate reflection of current market value.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit those seeking a modern, open-concept layout typically found in newer builds, or families requiring multiple bedrooms on a single level, as one-storey homes of this size often have a more compartmentalized floor plan.