635 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

39.1

Below average

Overall 39.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,044 sqft (bottom 21%) · Built in 1909 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~39.2k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 5 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

39.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.5Low
Living Area52
1,044 sqftFair
Year Built10
1909Low
Lot Size28
2,823 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

38.4Low
Household Income35
Low
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health28
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110176

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

38%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)722
Labour force participation rate45%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2187 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)38%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households68%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,044 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#194 / 402
Top 48% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#296 / 375
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,413 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
87k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#391 / 402
Bottom 3% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#337 / 375
Bottom 10% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,936 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1909
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 5%

Lot Size

around average
2,823 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

635 Elgin Avenue — 32 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 122 m), 5 education (nearest 267 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 450 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education5
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 2/2021CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 635 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 635 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modest, century-old one-and-a-half storey home in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood, built in 1909. Its key characteristic is the land itself—a 2,823 sqft lot that is notably larger than the city-wide average for comparable properties. The house has a functional, unrenovated basement and a living area of just over 1,000 sqft, which is compact but typical for the immediate street.

The primary appeal lies in its potential as a land-value proposition or a foundational project. The extremely low assessed value reflects the home's age and condition, positioning it as an entry point into the market. It would suit a buyer looking for a blank canvas, whether that’s a long-term renovation project to restore character, an investor considering future redevelopment potential (subject to zoning), or a purchaser prioritizing lot size over a move-in-ready home. It’s a practical choice for someone comfortable with incremental improvements or strategic land holding, rather than seeking immediate comfort or modern finishes.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than nearby properties?
The assessed value is based on the property's current state. Given the home's age (1909), unrenovated condition, and smaller living area relative to some neighbours, the valuation is primarily for the land, with minimal value assigned to the existing structure.

2. What does "one-and-a-half storey" mean for this home?
Typically, this style features a full main floor with a second floor under sloping roof lines, creating smaller or cozier rooms. For this 1909 home, it suggests functional but potentially compact upper-level spaces characteristic of its era.

3. Is the large lot a significant advantage?
Potentially, yes. The lot is larger than most city-wide comparisons. This could allow for more outdoor space, garden potential, or future expansion like an addition or garage, subject to local zoning and bylaws.

4. What should I budget beyond the purchase price?
Given the age and mention of an unrenovated basement, buyers should plan for ongoing maintenance, updates to major aging systems (like plumbing or wiring), and moisture management. It is wise to budget for significant repairs and modernizations.

5. How does the recent sale history influence the value?
The property sold for $7,100 in early 2021, which is consistent with its current low assessment. This history reinforces that it is transacting as a land-value or project property, not for its existing structure, and may indicate a stable, baseline value for the lot in its current condition.