577 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

55.1

Fair

Overall 55.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,116 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1903 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~39.2k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

57% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.2Good
Living Area94
2,116 sqftExcellent
Year Built10
1903Low
Lot Size38
3,431 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

38.4Low
Household Income35
Low
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health28
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110176

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

38%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)722
Labour force participation rate45%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2187 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)38%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households68%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,116 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#9 / 402
Top 2% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#21 / 375
Top 6% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,869 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
248k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#63 / 402
Top 16% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#28 / 375
Top 7% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,986 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1903
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

above average
3,431 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

577 Elgin Avenue — 25 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 201 m), 3 education (nearest 205 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 291 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 577 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 577 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is a character home built in 1903, presenting a unique blend of historic charm and practical space. Its most standout feature is its generous living area of 2,116 sqft, which ranks in the top 2% of homes on its street and the top 8% citywide, offering significantly more interior room than typical comparables. The home sits on a standard city lot of 3,431 sqft in the Centennial neighbourhood and includes a renovated basement.

The appeal lies in the rare opportunity to own a spacious, well-proportioned character home at a very accessible price point, as reflected in its assessed value. It suits a specific type of buyer: those seeking a project or a blank canvas who value interior volume and historic foundations over modern finishes. It’s ideal for a hands-on buyer, an investor looking for a value-add opportunity, or someone who prioritizes square footage within a tight budget and is prepared to invest in updates. A less obvious perspective is that its low sale price relative to its living space could make it a strategic entry into the neighbourhood, offering the chance to build equity through renovations over time.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the citywide average?
The assessed value is based on the property’s current state and recent sale price, not its potential. It reflects the home’s age, the likely need for modernization, and its specific market context in Centennial, where values differ from the broader Winnipeg average.

2. What does "renovated basement" imply?
While the basement has seen updates, the extent and quality of these renovations are not detailed. A prospective buyer should investigate the permits, scope of work, and current condition to understand what "renovated" means in this context.

3. Is the 1903 build date a concern?
It signifies a character home with history, which appeals to many, but it also necessitates careful inspection. Buyers should prioritize thorough examinations for foundational integrity, wiring, plumbing, and insulation to understand the true scope of maintenance or restoration needed.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It is likely not a match for buyers seeking a move-in-ready, modern, or low-maintenance home. The data suggests a property for which sweat equity or renovation investment is anticipated.

5. How significant is the living area size?
Exceptionally so. With over 2,100 sqft, it offers space comparable to much newer, higher-priced homes. This is the property's defining advantage, providing ample room for living, working, or creative reconfiguration that is hard to find at this price.