573 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

46.2

Below average

Overall 46.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,338 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1894 (32 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~39.2k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

32 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.4Fair
Living Area71
1,338 sqftGood
Year Built5
1894Low
Lot Size38
3,210 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

38.4Low
Household Income35
Low
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health28
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110176

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

38%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)722
Labour force participation rate45%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2187 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)38%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households68%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,338 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#98 / 402
Top 24% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#148 / 375
Top 39% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,281 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
117k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#349 / 402
Bottom 13% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#281 / 375
Bottom 25% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,366 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1894
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
3,210 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

573 Elgin Avenue — 25 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 192 m), 3 education (nearest 206 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 283 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 573 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1894, presents a unique opportunity in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its substantial 3,210 sqft lot, which is above average for the immediate street and area, offering valuable outdoor space and potential in a central location. The living area of 1,338 sqft is also notably spacious compared to other homes on Elgin Avenue. The property includes a detached garage and a basement, though the basement is noted as not being renovated.

The home’s most defining characteristic is its exceptionally low municipal assessed value, which places it in the bottom tier city-wide. This, combined with the recent 2022 sale price of $14,500, clearly indicates a property in need of significant restoration or redevelopment. Its appeal is squarely for value-driven buyers—investors, builders, or very hands-on homeowners—who see potential in the land size and the sturdy, historic shell, and who have the capacity for a major project. It is not suited for someone seeking a move-in ready home.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than typical Winnipeg homes?
The assessed value reflects the property's current state as determined by the municipal assessor. A value this low typically corresponds to a structure that requires extensive repairs, modernization, or may even be considered for redevelopment, focusing the value primarily on the land.

2. What does "not renovated" for the basement imply?
This suggests the basement is in original or rough condition. Buyers should anticipate potential issues common to century-old homes, such as low ceilings, outdated utilities, moisture concerns, or unfinished spaces, and should budget for significant upgrades to make it livable or functional.

3. The house is 132 years old. What should I be most concerned about?
While charm and character are benefits, priority investigations should include the foundation integrity, the state of the roof and wiring, plumbing (especially original galvanized or lead pipes), and insulation. The sheer age means systems are likely at or beyond their lifespan.

4. The lot size is a standout feature. What are my options?
The generous lot is the property's chief asset. It provides ample yard space, room for additions like a garage or garden suite (subject to zoning), or, if the structure is beyond repair, the possibility of building a new home. This flexibility is a key advantage over smaller, more typical urban lots.

5. Who would be my neighbours? The nearby comparable properties seem very different.
The listed "similar assessed value" properties are primarily condominium units, which isn't a direct comparison for a single-family lot. Your immediate neighbours are other single-family homes on Elgin Avenue. The wide range of values on the street suggests a neighbourhood in transition, with a mix of renovated and unrenovated historic homes, offering both opportunity and a need for due diligence on area trends.