393 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

49.5

Below average

Overall 49.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,315 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 1882 (44 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~46.8k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 25 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

44 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 57%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.9Low
Living Area1,315 sqft71Good
Year Built18825Low
Lot Size2,903 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

49.0Low
Household Income50Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110071

Community deep dive

$47K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

40%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,028
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age29.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)40%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$47K

Housing

Renter households93%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,315 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#101 / 402
Top 25% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#152 / 375
Top 41% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,207 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
131k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#327 / 402
Bottom 19% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#245 / 375
Bottom 35% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,064 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1882
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,903 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

393 Elgin Avenue — 41 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 25 dining (nearest 194 m), 2 education (nearest 187 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 359 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining25
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks6
🏦Finance1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 5/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 393 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-three-quarter storey home on Elgin Avenue in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood presents a distinct opportunity. Built in 1882, it is a piece of local history with a character that newer homes cannot replicate. Its key appeal lies in its generous 2,903 sqft lot—larger than many in the immediate area—paired with a modest but functional 1,315 sqft living space. The property features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement, indicating it is a canvas awaiting customization.

Its value proposition is clear: a lower-than-average assessed value and a recent sale price that reflects its as-is condition. This home would suit a buyer looking for a project, whether that's a gradual renovation to preserve its historic charm or a land-value play in a central location. It’s ideal for a hands-on homeowner, an investor comfortable with renovations, or someone seeking an entry point into the market with the future potential to add value through updates and expansion, leveraging the above-average lot size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "one-and-three-quarter storey" mean for this home?
This is a common architectural style for older Winnipeg homes. It typically means the second floor has sloping ceilings (following the roof line) with full-height walls only in the center of the rooms, creating cozy, character-filled bedrooms or attic spaces.

2. The assessed value seems very low compared to the sale price. Why is that?
The assessed value ($13.1k) is for municipal tax purposes and often doesn't reflect current market value, especially for older homes that may have significant renovation needs or unique characteristics. The recent sale price of $170k is a more accurate indicator of its actual market value.

3. What are the implications of the home being built in 1882?
While offering immense character, it necessitates a thorough inspection. Buyers should budget for potential updates to foundational elements, wiring, plumbing, and insulation to meet modern standards. Its historical age, however, contributes to its unique appeal and is a key part of its story.

4. How does the lot size compare practically?
At 2,903 sqft, the lot is larger than many neighbouring properties. This provides valuable extra outdoor space for gardening, entertaining, or future additions like a deck or expanded parking, which can be a significant advantage in a central neighbourhood.

5. The home ranks "below average" for year built city-wide. Is that a concern?
This statistic simply confirms it's one of the older homes in Winnipeg, not a judgment on its condition. For the right buyer, this is a feature, not a flaw. It indicates a well-established neighbourhood and a property with a heritage feel that you cannot find in newer subdivisions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.