828 Mcmeans Avenue E

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

61.0

Fair

Overall 61.0 · Older than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1977 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.8Fair
Living Area60
1,152 sqftFair
Year Built67
1977Good
Lot Size38
3,150 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

65.7Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111239

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)588
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate11%
Population density4200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#9 / 475
Top 2% · Avg 916 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#1,684 / 2,872
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
260k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#299 / 475
Bottom 37% · Avg 285.5k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,630 / 2,872
Bottom 8% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,560 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

around average
3,150 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

828 Mcmeans Avenue E — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 shopping (nearest 429 m), 3 parks (nearest 178 m).

Search radius
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 828 Mcmeans Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 828 Mcmeans Avenue E, Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 1977, presents a practical and updated living space in Winnipeg's Canterbury Park neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its efficient use of space and recent renovations. With 1,152 sqft of living area, the home is notably larger than most others on its street, offering more interior room than typical comparables. The basement has been renovated, adding functional living space. The lot size of 3,150 sqft is manageable, requiring less upkeep than larger city plots.

The home’s strongest suit is its modernized condition, eliminating the immediate need for major renovation projects. It would particularly suit first-time homebuyers or downsizers seeking a move-in-ready property without extensive maintenance. Its assessed value is modest for the city, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point into the market. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home ranks below neighbourhood averages for lot size and assessed value, it outperforms its immediate street peers in living space and year built, offering a balance of interior comfort and relative modernity on a budget-conscious street.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to the area?
The home’s assessed value is below the average for both the Canterbury Park neighbourhood and Winnipeg citywide. However, it is around average compared to other homes directly on Mcmeans Avenue E, indicating it is priced in line with its immediate surroundings.

2. What are the advantages of the lot size?
At 3,150 sqft, the lot is smaller than many in the city, which generally means less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs. It is a manageable size for gardening or outdoor relaxation without being overwhelming.

3. Is the home older than others nearby?
Interestingly, no. Built in 1977, it is newer than the average home on its street and roughly on par with the citywide average. It is, however, older than the average home in the broader Canterbury Park area.

4. What does the "Elite" ranking for Living Area mean?
This statistic means the home’s interior living space (1,152 sqft) is in the top 2% of all homes on Mcmeans Avenue E. Simply put, it offers more indoor space than nearly all its direct neighbours, which typically average about 916 sqft.

5. Was the recent sale price consistent with its assessed value?
The home sold for $290,000 in December 2022, which was approximately $30,000 above its $260,000 assessed value at that time. This indicates the market price exceeded the formal valuation.