82 Harlow Bay

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

88.4

Excellent

Overall 88.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,353 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 2013 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~140k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

76% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.2Excellent
Living Area2,353 sqft96Excellent
Year Built201394Excellent
Lot Size5,826 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111241

Community deep dive

$140K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

58%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)4,036
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate6%
Population density4036 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children58%
Median household income (2020)$140K

Housing

Renter households1%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$420K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,353 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Harlow Bay
#1 / 48
Top 2% · Avg 1,804 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#15 / 2,872
Top 1% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,269 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
578k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Harlow Bay
#3 / 48
Top 6% · Avg 505k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#75 / 2,872
Top 3% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#18,867 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2013
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 9%

Lot Size

above average
5,826 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

82 Harlow Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 403 m), 1 parks (nearest 408 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 2/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 82 Harlow Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

82 Harlow Bay is a spacious, modern two-storey home in Canterbury Park, built in 2013. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, both inside and out. The home sits on a large lot that ranks in the top 10% for land size on its own street, offering ample outdoor space. More notably, its interior living area of 2,353 sq ft places it in the elite top 1-2% for size within the neighbourhood and city, suggesting a very roomy floor plan uncommon for its vintage. The property features an attached garage and a renovated basement, adding functional living space. It last sold in February 2022 for $570,000, a price point that was well above average for Canterbury Park at the time.

This home would best suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, modern property without sacrificing lot size—a combination that can be hard to find in newer subdivisions. It’s ideal for a growing family that needs substantial indoor living space and values the potential of a large yard. The strong assessed value and historical sale price also indicate it appeals to those seeking a home with proven value in a desirable area.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does the lot size compare to typical newer homes?
At 5,826 sq ft, the lot is significantly larger than the average for similar homes in Canterbury Park (~4,800 sq ft) and on Harlow Bay itself (~4,900 sq ft). This suggests more privacy and backyard space than is standard for a home built in 2013.

Is the home’s size unusual for the area?
Yes. With over 2,350 sq ft of living area, it ranks in the top 1% of homes in Canterbury Park. Most comparable neighbourhood homes average around 1,334 sq ft, making this property exceptionally spacious.

What does the “renovated basement” entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the details. A prospective buyer should inquire about the finish quality, the presence of legal egress, and whether it includes a bathroom or kitchenette to understand its full value and utility.

The home sold recently in 2022. What does that indicate?
The relatively recent sale suggests the current owners may have made further updates, but it also means the last sale price of $570,000 is a very current data point for market comparison. It may indicate a stable or appreciating market for premium homes in this pocket.

How does the assessed value relate to the last sale price?
The assessed value is $57.80k (presumably in thousands, so $57,800 for taxation purposes, a common format in the area), which is significantly lower than the 2022 sale price. This is normal; municipal assessed value for property tax is rarely an accurate reflection of current market value. The 2022 sale price is a far more relevant gauge of the home’s market worth.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.