696 Mcmeans Avenue E

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

55.9

Fair

Overall 55.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

900 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1974 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.4Low
Living Area900 sqft42Low
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size3,674 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110858

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)516
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3969 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$264K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#235 / 475
Top 49% · Avg 916 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,314 / 2,872
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,141 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
256k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#332 / 475
Bottom 30% · Avg 285.5k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,672 / 2,872
Bottom 7% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,387 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

around average
3,674 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

696 Mcmeans Avenue E — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 258 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 5/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 696 Mcmeans Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 696 Mcmeans Avenue E, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This 1974-built, one-storey home in Canterbury Park sits on a 3,674 sqft lot. With 900 sqft of living space, it is a compact and manageable property. A key feature is its renovated basement, which adds functional space. There is no garage or pool.

The appeal lies in its practicality and position as a relatively newer home within its immediate area—it was built later than most on its street and in Canterbury Park overall. The renovated basement offers move-in-ready potential below ground. The lot size is typical for the local street but smaller than the broader neighbourhood and city averages, resulting in lower maintenance and a proportionally lower assessed value.

This property would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking an affordable entry into the Winnipeg market. It’s for those who prioritize a modernized basement and a home that is newer than its direct neighbours over large living spaces or extensive yards. The data suggests it’s a value-conscious option in its micro-area, trading space for a potentially more efficient and updated foundation.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While smaller than the Winnipeg average, the lot is actually around the typical size for Mcmeans Avenue E itself. This often means less yard work and can be a benefit for those not wanting extensive outdoor maintenance.

2. What does "renovated basement" typically mean here?
In a home of this era and price point, this usually indicates functional updates like finished walls, flooring, and ceilings, creating a usable rec room or storage area. It’s wise to ask for specifics on the renovation's scope and permits.

3. The assessed value seems low. Does that indicate a problem?
Not necessarily. The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is consistently below averages for the wider area, reflecting the home's compact size and lot dimensions. It often translates to relatively lower property taxes, which is a positive for monthly budgeting.

4. Who might find the living area (900 sqft) too small?
Families needing multiple bedrooms or dedicated home-office spaces might find the main floor living area limiting. The renovated basement effectively becomes crucial for adding needed functional space.

5. How does the 1974 build year compare?
This is a notable point: while older than the city average, this home is actually newer than most on its own street and in the Canterbury Park neighbourhood. This could suggest more modern construction materials or systems compared to its immediate peers.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.